Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Yeast Beta Glucan Powder

Yeast Beta Glucan Powder

Product Name:Yeast Beta Glucan Powder
Latin Name:Avena sativa L.
Product Code:U-F-028;
Traits:Light yellow powder;
Specification:70% 80%;
Functional application: Improve immunity;
Certifications:ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Stock in LA USA warehouse

What is Yeast Beta Glucan Powder?

Yeast beta-glucan powder exists in the cell wall of yeast and is well-known for the functions of immunity enhancing, anti-infection, anti-tumor and so on. As the No. 1 yeast extract manufacturer in the world and relying on its strong R&D capabilities, Angel Yeast developed yeast beta-glucan from baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) twenty years ago, and now it is widely used in a variety of foods.


YEAST Beta Glucan powder is found in the cell walls of common baker’s yeast. Most people already consume it via natural sources such as wheat or oatmeal. It is used to maintain or

stimulate the effectiveness of the immune system. Moreover, it has a positive effect on cholesterol levels and research is being done to investigate the positive effects on blood

sugar levels.


Yeast Beta Glucan Powder-1


Basic Information:

Product name

Yeast Beta Glucan Powder

Latin name

Avena sativa L.

Part used

Yeast cell wall

Synonyms

Dextranum

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Test Method

HPLC

Specification

β-Glucan 70% White to light yellow powder

Water soluble

Application

Dietary supplements. Pharmaceuticals. Cosmetics.


Yeast Beta Glucan Powder Benefits

Yeast Beta Glucan Powder Benefits:

Beta-glucans made from yeast may help lower cholesterol. Studies have shown that they may slightly lower total cholesterol and LDL ("bad") cholesterol. However, they do not seem to affect HDL ("good") cholesterol and triglycerides. Beta-glucans have been studied in people with certain types of cancer.

Cholesterol

The yeast beta glucan powder found in oats may help keep cholesterol in check, according to a 2011 report.Looking at studies conducted over the previous 13 years, the report's authors determined that oat-derived beta-glucan may significantly reduce levels of total and LDL ("bad") cholesterol. The authors noted that, on average, daily oat consumption is associated with 5% and 7% reductions in total and LDL cholesterol levels, respectively.

A 2014 meta-analysis found similar results. The researchers focused on studies that included at least 3 grams (g) of beta-glucan daily and found it reduced total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol, but did not impact HDL cholesterol levels or triglycerides.5


Diabetes

Research also suggests that yeast beta glucan powder may help manage diabetes by controlling blood sugar levels, lowering cholesterol, and keeping blood pressure in check.A 2014 literature analysis confirmed these findings but noted that beta-glucan alone was not enough to achieve normal blood sugar readings in patients with diabetes, and it should be used as an adjunct to standard treatment.


Cancer

Preliminary research indicates that beta-glucan may activate a number of cells and proteins that fight cancer (such as T-cells and natural killer cells). What's more, tests on animals have shown that beta-glucan may inhibit the spread of cancer cells.However, a 2009 report cautions that there are "no good quality clinical trial data" for the effectiveness of beta-glucan in treating cancer.7


Immunity

Currently, there is a lack of clinical trials supporting the claim that beta-glucan can "rev up" the immune system and stave off colds, flu, and other types of infection.

Yeast Beta Glucan Powder Application :

1.Applied in food field.

2.Applied in health product field, to be used as raw material added into health product.

3.Applied in cosmetic field, Can smooth fine wrinkles and improve skin texture.

Yeast Beta Glucan manufacturer

Undersun is a full service ingredients provider for many different clients in the Food & Beverage, Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical and Health industries. We offer high

quality ingredients and additives. Our services include sampling, cost efficient logistics, quality documents and consulting. Our team of commercial, logistic, and financial experts,

and food technologists share more than 15 years of professional experience worldwide and are committed to satisfying customers’ needs.


Contact us:

Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]


Hot Tags: yeast beta glucan powder,yeast beta-glucan,black yeast beta glucan,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk
  • QR Code