Categories

Hot Products

Organic Product

Oat Beta Glucan Powder

Oat Beta Glucan Powder

Product Name: Oat Beta Glucan Powder
Latin Name: Avena Sativa L.
Other Name:70% Beta Glucan
Appearance: Off-White Fine Powder
Active Ingredient:Beta Glucan
Specification:70%
Package: 25kg/drum;
Special package could be customized;
Quickly response for your inquiry;
Customized package could be accept;

What is Oat Beta Glucan Powder?

You may have heard that fiber is good for you, but did you know that not all fiber is the same? There are two main categories of dietary fiber: soluble and insoluble. Within each category, there are different types.


Oat beta glucan powder is one form of soluble dietary fiber that’s strongly linked to improving cholesterol levels and boosting heart health. Like many fibers, it’s available in supplement form. You can also find it in whole grains, oats, bran, wheat, and barley. Baker’s yeast and some types of fungi, such as maitake and reishi mushrooms, contain beta glucan as well.

Beta-D-glucans, usually referred to as beta glucans, comprise a class of indigestible polysaccharides widely found in nature in sources such as grains, barley, yeast, bacteria, algae and mushrooms. In oats, they are concentrated in the bran, more precisely in the aleurone and sub-aleurone layer (see picture above).


Oat beta glucan powder is a natural soluble fiber. It is a viscous polysaccharide made up of units of the monosaccharide D-glucose. Oat beta glucan is composed of mixed-linkage polysaccharides. This means the bonds between the D-glucose units are either beta-(1→3) linkages or beta-(1→4) linkages. The (1→3)-linkages break up the uniform structure of the beta-D-glucan molecule and make it soluble and flexible. In comparison, the indigestible polysaccharide cellulose is also a beta glucan, but is not soluble. The reason it is insoluble is cellulose consists only of (1→4)-beta-D-linkages.

Oat Beta Glucan Powder-1.png

Basic Information:

Test/Observation

Specifications

Result

Characters

Powder

Complies

Odour

Characteristic

Characteristic

Mesh

80

Complies

Solubility

Soluble in Water

Complies

Content %

MIN. 20

20.15

Regulatory Status:

GMO.

BSE-TSE


Free

Not containing animal ingredients and derivatives


Complies


Complies

Pb PPM

MAX.1

Complies

As PPM

Hg PPM

Cd PPM

MAX.1

MAX.0.1

MAX.1

Complies

None

Complies

Heavy Metals PPM

Pesticide residua:

BHC

DDT

MAX.10


None

None

Complies


Complies

Complies



Oat Beta Glucan Powder Benefits.png


Oat Beta Glucan Powder Benefits:

Boosts heart health

There’s solid evidence that beta glucan can boost heart health. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved a heart-healthy label for foods that have high amounts of beta glucan, based on this evidence. Several studies suggest that beta glucan may lower cholesterol and triglycerides. One found that eating oats with at least 3 g of beta glucan daily reduced bad cholesterol (LDL) levels between 5 and 7 percent.


Regulates blood sugar levels

It may help reduce the risk of type 2 diabetes. It may also improve blood sugar control for those who already have diabetes.


Stimulates immune system

Researchers believe that beta glucan could have some positive effects on the immune system. However, more research is necessary. Most research to date has been in the form of animal trials. Scientists think beta glucan may be able to stimulate the immune system and help the body fight off disease and infection more effectively. However, the human immune system is complicated and researchers are still learning how it works. It may take some time before we know the exact effects beta glucan has and if it can improve immune system function.


Application:

  • Applied in cosmetic field,oat extract has excellent moisture effect, to hold skin full water;

  • Applied in health product field, oat extract to be used as raw material added into health product;

  • .Applied in food field, oat extract can be used to preventing atherosclerosis, hypertension and coronary heart disease.

Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now?

Please contact with Riley:[email protected]

Q1:

Can I get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent firsty after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about delivery time?

A:

Delivery time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.




Hot Tags: oat beta glucan powder, oat beta glucan skin, beta glucan oat bran,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk
  • QR Code