What is Jasmine Flower Extract?
Jasmine flower extract, also known as jasmine, is a collective name for evergreen shrubs or vines of the genus Jasminum in the family Jasminum. It is native to India and Pakistan. It has been introduced and widely grown in China. Jasmine likes a warm, humid and sunny environment. Its leaves are emerald green, the flower color is white, and the fragrance is strong. It is the most common aromatic potted plant. Among the genus Frangipani, the most famous one is Jasminum sambac, which is commonly known as jasmine.
Jasmine flower extract is a dark liquid produced from the flowers of Royal jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum), a species of flowering shrub cultivated in many warm temperate and tropical regions of Asia and Africa as an ornamental plant. These evergreen or deciduous climbing shrubs produce white flowers that are prized for their sweet fragrance. A process of solvent extraction followed by steam distillation is used to extract the essential oil, which is used to create floral fragrances in perfumery and personal care products.
From Jasmine flower extract, it is extracted the well-known and highly expensive oil. The high cost is explained by the fact that in order to extract 2.2lb of jasmine essence 2200lb of fresh flowers are needed. Nevertheless, its effects over an organism make that process worthwhile. The Jasmine flower extract has the power to eliminate the stress and depression, and it can help regain self-confidence. The jasmine flowers are used in biotherapy and perfume industry.
Jasmine Flower Extract
Light brown powder
Ethanol Or Water
NLT 100% Through 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
10:1 Jasmine flower P.E.
Total Plate Count
Total Yeast & Mold
Jasmine Flower Extract Benefits:
1. Relaxes and Relieves Stress
These jasmine flower extract are famous for their enchanting fragrance. If you have a jasmine plant indoors, then its smell can relax you in no time. Encountered a hectic day or having a headache? This plant can soothe you, eliminating stress with its great fragrance.
2. Great for Skin
Its essential oil has ketone, which carries the same amazing smell as the flowers. Applying it will ensure you are smelling great naturally. Using its essential oil in the bath also softens and moisturizes the skin. Have stretch marks and scars? Crush jasmine flowers and apply its paste with coconut oil on the affected area to tone the skin and enhance its elasticity.
3. Neutralizes and Purifies Air
With such an amazing fragrance, these plants are the best natural air purifiers that you can have, especially indoors. Their soothing smell, wafting in the indoor air, neutralizes it, eliminating the bad odor too!
4. Offers Hair Benefits
Using jasmine flower extract, you can condition your hair naturally. Take 20-25 flowers and boil them in water. Once cold, rinse your hair with it after shampooing to condition them deeply. If you have frizzy and curly hair, mix a few drops of jasmine essential oil with argan oil and apply. It is also a great anti-lice agent.
5. Has Antiseptic Properties
Jasmine flower extract is a natural wound healer, as it has benzyl benzoate, benzoic acid, and benzaldehyde, all three of which are antiseptics. The application of its fresh oil on minor wounds and cuts will offer instant relief. Moreover, if you have minor respiratory infection or ailments, inhaling jasmine oil helps. It is also helpful in cough and cold.
6. Helpful in Muscle Spasms
Jasmine extract is a natural antispasmodic, meaning it helps in muscle pains. The application of jasmine essential oil is a potent remedy to relax a sore or sprained muscle.
7. Helps in Weight Loss
Inclusion of tender jasmine flowers in tea helps to manage weight. Just boil few flowers in hot water along with tea leaves and including it in your diet, three times a day, aids in metabolism.
8. Relives Menstruation Pain
Jasmine extract is also an effective emmenagogue, which helps to ease out pain experienced during menstruation. Mixing a few drops of jasmine essential oil along with sesame oil and rubbing it on lower abs greatly reduces the pain. Taking jasmine aromatherapy reduces pain before or during menstruation.
9. Helpful in Diabetes
The presence of bioactive catechins in Jasmine tea promotes the production of pancreatic β-cells, which play a vital role in converting the starch, that we consume on a daily basis, to glucose.
10. Helps in Sleep
According to a Japanese study, the aroma of the jasmine plant has sedative qualities that promote stress-free sleep. So, having one in your bedroom is the best way to have a goodnight’s sleep!
The most common method currently used to coax the precious jasmine oil from the delicate petals without damaging the fragrance molecules is by producing an absolute, a highly concentrated, entirely alcohol-soluble, liquid extract. (Arctander, S. (1960) Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin. Artander). A two-step chemical process called solvent extraction is typically employed to create the concrete and then the absolute.
The first step of creating jasmine absolute is to produce what is called a ‘concrete’ by extracting the oil from the flower petals using a solvent such as hexane or similar purified chemical solvents. Different solvents can produce drastically different oil yields due to their polarities, as one study found that 95% ethanol produced higher yields than diethyl ether, which in turn produced higher yields than hexane. However, the tradeoff appears to be that ethanol may be so effective at extraction that it pulls non-volatile compounds out of the flower petals in addition to the fragrant volatile chemicals, creating a less pure oil that typically does not have a ‘true’ scent, or requiring further steps to attenuate the inferior oil.
Jasmine Flower Extract Application:
1.Applied in food field, it is used as an anti-aging food;
2.Applied in health food field, it is also used as an afrodyn;
3.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it was used to treat organ dysplasia, premature ejaculation and male impotence.