Categories

Hot Products

Organic Product

Oat Bran Beta Glucan

Oat Bran Beta Glucan

Product Name: Oat Bran Beta Glucan
Latin Name: Avena Sativa L.
Other Name:70% Beta Glucan
Appearance: Off-White Fine Powder
Active Ingredient:Beta Glucan
Specification:70%
Package: 25kg/drum;
Special package could be customized;
Quickly response for your inquiry;
Customized package could be accept;

What is Oat Bran Beta Glucan?

Oats are widely regarded as one of the healthiest grains you can eat, as they’re packed with many important vitamins, minerals, and fiber.


The oat grain (Avena sativa) is harvested and processed to remove the inedible outer hull. What’s left is the oat groat, which is further processed to make oatmeal. Oat bran beta glucan is the outer layer of the oat groat, which sits just beneath the inedible hull. While oat groats and steel-cut oats naturally contain bran, oat bran is also sold separately as its own product.


Oat bran is linked to many health benefits, such as improved blood sugar control, healthy bowel function, and lower blood pressure and cholesterol.

Oat beta-glucan offers multiple health benefits with authorized claims, including a decreased risk of CVD, in both the US and Europe, as well as in other parts of the world. A sustainable and consumer-friendly ingredient, oat bran beta glucan can be used in numerous applications to deliver excellent functionality through its water-binding properties along with its excellent solubility.

Oat Bran Beta Glucan-1.png

Basic Information:

Test/Observation

Specifications

Result

Characters

Powder

Complies

Odour

Characteristic

Characteristic

Mesh

80

Complies

Solubility

Soluble in Water

Complies

Content %

MIN. 20

20.15

Regulatory Status:

GMO.

BSE-TSE


Free

Not containing animal ingredients and derivatives


Complies


Complies

Pb PPM

MAX.1

Complies

As PPM

Hg PPM

Cd PPM

MAX.1

MAX.0.1

MAX.1

Complies

None

Complies

Heavy Metals PPM

Pesticide residua:

BHC

DDT

MAX.10


None

None

Complies


Complies

Complies



Oat Bran Beta Glucan Benefits.png


Oat Bran Beta Glucan Benefits:


1. Packed With Nutrients

Oat bran has a well-balanced nutritional composition.

While it has similar amounts of carbs and fat as regular oatmeal, oat bran boasts more protein and fiber — and fewer calories. It is especially high in beta-glucan, a powerful type of soluble fiber (1, 2, 3).

2. High in Antioxidants

Oat bran beta glucan is high in multiple antioxidants that may help combat chronic diseases and offer health benefits.

3. May Reduce Heart Disease Risk Factors

Oat bran is high in beta-glucans, a type of soluble fiber that may help reduce cholesterol and blood pressure — two key risk factors for heart disease.

4. May Help Control Blood Sugar Levels

Oat bran’s soluble fiber may prevent blood sugar spikes and control blood sugar levels — especially in people with type 2 diabetes.

5. May Support Healthy Bowels

Oat bran is high in both soluble and insoluble fiber, which may help relieve constipation and support bowel health.

6. May Provide Relief for Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Oat bran may help relieve IBD symptoms by nourishing colon cells and helping reduce inflammation. However, more human studies are needed.

7. May Lower Your Risk of Colorectal Cancer

Animal and test-tube studies indicate that several oat bran compounds may protect against colorectal cancer, but more human studies are needed.

8. May Aid Weight Loss

Oat bran is high in soluble fiber, which may suppress hunger hormones and boost fullness hormones. In turn, this may aid weight loss.

9. Easy to Add to Your Diet

Oat bran is delicious, versatile, and easy to add to your diet. Try it in baked goods, as a hot cereal, or sprinkled atop various snack or breakfast foods.

Application:

  • Applied in cosmetic field,oat extract has excellent moisture effect, to hold skin full water;

  • Applied in health product field, oat extract to be used as raw material added into health product;

  • .Applied in food field, oat extract can be used to preventing atherosclerosis, hypertension and coronary heart disease.

Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now?

Please contact with Riley:[email protected]

Q1:

Can I get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent firsty after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about delivery time?

A:

Delivery time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.




Hot Tags: oat bran beta glucan, oat beta glucan, oat beta glucan powder,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk
  • QR Code