Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Oat Beta Glucan

Product Name: beta glucan powder
Latin Name: Avena Sativa L.
Other Name:70% Beta Glucan
Appearance: Off-White Fine Powder
Active Ingredient:Beta Glucan
Specification:70%
Certifications: ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Packing: 25kgs/drum or 1kg/bag;
Stock in LA USA warehouse;

What is Oat Beta Glucan?

Oat Beta Glucans are polysaccharides of D-glucose monomers linked by β-glycosidic bonds. Beta Glucans are a diverse group of molecules that can vary with respect to molecular mass,solubility,viscosity,and three-dimensional configuration.They occur most commonly as cellulose in plants, the bran of cereal grains, the cell wall of baker's yeast, certain fungi, mushrooms and bacteria. Some forms of beta glucans are useful in human nutrition as texturing agents and as soluble fiber supplements, but can be problematic in the process of brewing.


Oat is a rich source of the water-soluble fibre(1,3/1,4) oat beta glucan powder,and it effect on health have been extensively studied the last 30 years. Oat Extract 70% beta glucan powder are the dietary fiber being recognized by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) to be able to reduce a disease risk. Oat Extract 70% beta glucan powder can be highly concentrated in different types of oat brans.

oat beta glucan

What is oat beta glucan used for?

Oat Beta Glucan is a soluble fiber derived from the oat's (Avena sativa) endosperm cell walls. Latin name: Avena sativa L. Part used: oat skiIt is a natural polymer comprised of individual glucose molecules that are linked together by a series of Beta-(1 3) and Beta-(1 4) linkages.


In oats, they are concentrated in the bran, more precisely in the aleurone and sub-aleurone layer (see picture above). Oat beta glucan powder is a natural soluble fiber. It is a viscous polysaccharide made up of units of the monosaccharide D-glucose. It is composed of mixed-linkage polysaccharides.


Analysis:


Analysis

Specification

Result

Test method

Assay(fiber)

NLT 30%

30.34%

UV

Identification

Positive

Positive

TLC

Appearance

Off-White Fine Powder

Complies

Visual

Odor

Characteristic

Characteristic

Organoleptic

Microbiology




Total plate count

1000cfu/g Max

92cfu/g Max

AOAC


Oat beta glucan benefits:

Oat beta glucans and Cholesterol

Oat beta glucan powder have been studied for decades and have been shown to help lower cholesterol naturally. Oat beta glucans work through 4 main mechanisms. They have been shown to remove cholesterol already in the body, flush out cholesterol from the diet, bind to saturated fat and trans fat, and are transformed by good bacteria in to substances that block cholesterol production.


Oat beta glucans and weight management


The two main issues with weight management today are blood sugar control and hunger control leading to increase calorie intake and increased fat storage. Since oat beta glucans are a fiber they can help with the feeling of fullness or satiety. Oat beta glucans have also been shown to have positive effects on hormones that affect hunger.


Oat beta glucans and blood sugar balance


Oat beta glucan powder are a soluble fiber that is beneficial for supporting healthy blood sugar balance. They are a low glycemic index food which means they don't negatively affect blood sugar levels. Actually they can lower the glycemic load, or the affect a whole meal has on blood sugar, of any meal they are added to. Oat beta glucans have been shown to blunt the blood sugar response to a given meal.Oat beta glucans are believed to benefit blood sugar response to a meal because they can help slow the release of sugar through the digestive tract.


Oat beta glucans and Digestive Health


Fiber is important for the digestive system to work properly. We should be getting 25-35g of fiber for healthy digestion, but most Americans are getting 10-15g of fiber everyday. Oat beta glucans are a great fiber choice since they can have multiple beneficial functions in the digestive tract.


Oat beta glucans and Immune Health


Many people don't realize that much of our immune function comes from the gut. This is where our bodies interact with the outside world. New substances are introduced to the body through the gut. Oat beta glucan powder have been shown to have positive effects on immune function.


Oat beta glucans and Metabolic Syndrome


The research on beta glucan powder and the multiple aspects of metabolic syndrome is compelling. research has shown oat beta glucans to have positive effects on many of the factors involved in metabolic syndrome.

Oat Beta Glucan Effect and Application

  1. Oat beta glucan powder is beneficial to high cardiovascular disease risk populations;

  2. It is anti-wrinkle promise;

  3. Lowers the risk of coronary heart disease by significantly lowering LDL cholesterol;

  4. Stimulating immune cell function;

  5. Lowers LDL Cholesterol by an Average of 8%;

  6. Oat beta glucan powder is an Immunomodulator ,Activating White Blood Cells;

  7. Lowers Glycemic Response;

  8. Reduces Hypertension.


    Application:

    Applied in cosmetic field,oat extract has excellent moisture effect, to hold skin full water;

    Applied in health product field, oat extract to be used as raw material added into health product;

    .Applied in food field, oat extract can be used to preventing atherosclerosis, hypertension and coronary heart disease.


What foods contain oat beta glucan?

It is widely used in other fields of the food industry, such as oat fiber chewable flakes, oatmeal, oatmeal tofu, matsutake oatmeal, oatmeal, oatmeal, oatmeal, oatmeal, oatmeal Oat nutrition health wine. It is also used in cosmetics, health products and medicine.

We are manufacturer of beta glucan suppliers, please contact us at email: [email protected]

Hot Tags: Oat Beta Glucan, beta glucan powder,Oat Beta Glucan Powder,beta glucan suppliers,buy, suppliers, manufacturers,wholesale,bulk,for sale
  • QR Code