What is humulus lupulus?
Humulus lupulus, the common hop or hops, is a species of flowering plant in the hemp family Cannabaceae, native to Europe, western Asia and North America.It is a perennial, herbaceous climbing plant which sends up new shoots in early spring and dies back to a cold-hardy rhizome in autumn. It is dioecious (separate male and female plants).
Hops are sometimes described as bine plants rather than vines because they have stiff downward facing hairs that provide stability and allow them to climb. These shoots allow H. lupulus to grow anywhere from 4.6 to 6.1 metres (15 to 20 ft). Hops have fragrant, wind-pollinated flowers that attract butterflies.
The female cone-shaped fruits from H. lupulus are used by breweries to preserve and flavor beer, and so H. lupulus is widely cultivated for use by the brewing industry.The fragrant flower cones, known as hops, impart a bitter flavor, and also have aromatic and preservative qualities. H. lupulus contains myrcene, humulene, xanthohumol, myrcenol, linalool, tannins, and resin.
What is humulus lupulus used for?
The female inflorescences of the hop plant (Humulus lupulus L., Cannabaceae) are used in the brewing process to add bitterness and aroma to beer. In phytomedicinal applications, extracts of hop cones are widely used as a gentle tranquilizer and bitter stomachic.
Hops has long been regarded as a herbal remedy for stress, insomnia, and digestive upset. The herb is best known as a nervous system relaxant but also has pain relieving, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, and diuretic properties. Along with the resins and essential oils in hops, phytoestrogens are also present. These are plant-derived compounds that may influence the human endocrine system when consumed. Phytoestrogens have simultaneously been associated with positive health benefits and negative health effects. However, as the role of these compounds continues to be studied, research suggests it is safe and even beneficial to consume hops in moderate doses.
Hops was valued as a relaxing herb before it was introduced as an ingredient in beer during the Middle Ages. Brewers found that adding hops provided a unique bitter flavour and significantly increased the shelf life of beer. Hops was essential for preserving beer for long nautical journeys from Europe to be exported all over the world. Presently, this style of heavily hopped, bitter beer is more popular than ever and when consumed, the relaxing effect of hops is undeniable.
Hops can be consumed as a simple tea infusion, made into a tincture, or bound into a hops pillow. You will receive the strongest relaxing effects from an alcohol extracted tincture. Are you interested in harnessing the relaxing effects of hops? You can make a hops tincture at home in a few simple steps.
What is humulus lupulus oil?
Hops Oil (Humulus lupulus) is an Essential Oil. Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Color: Golden Yellow. Aromatic Description: Hops Essential Oil smells fresh and sweet with a somewhat sharp (bitter), earthy/herbaceous aroma. NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
What does humulus lupulus mean?
Humulus lupulus is a species of flowering plant in the Cannabaceae family, native to Europe, western Asia and North America. It is a dioecious, perennial, herbaceous climbing plant which sends up new shoots in early spring and dies back to a cold-hardy rhizome in autumn. Strictly speaking it is a bine rather than a vine, using its own shoots to act as supports for new growth. The species is a main ingredient of many beers, and as such is widely cultivated for use by the brewing industry. The fragrant flower cones impart bitterness and flavor, and also have preservative qualities. The extract is antimicrobial, which makes it useful for making natural deodorant. Hops also contain the potent phytoestrogen, 8-prenylnaringenin, that may have a relative binding affinity to estrogen receptors. Hop also contains myrcene, humulene, xanthohumol, myrcenol, linalool, tannins, and resin.
Is humulus lupulus safe?
In April 2017, the Panel issued a tentative report with the conclusion that Humulus lupulus
(Hops) Extract and Oil are safe as used when formulated to be non-sensitizing. The Panel
changed the name of the report to reflect the revision of the names of the ingredients being
reviewed. Specifically, five INCI ingredient names were consolidated under the name
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, and Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Oil is now named
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Oil.
Humulus lupulus uses
Hops (Humulus lupulus) are cultivated for their use in beer making; the flowers of the female plant are used to impart the bitter flavor and pungent aroma to beer. Ingestion of both fresh and spent hops has been associated with the development of malignant hyperthermia in dogs.
Humulus lupulus benefits
The resins contained in hops flowers lupulin and humulin have been linked with normalizing bacterial growth and contribute to the use of hops in the fermentation process used to make beer. Hops also contain appreciable amounts of plant estrogens. It has been observed in female hops pickers an absence of or delay in menses theoretically related to high exposure to estrogens in the hops. This effect should indicate that excessive beer consumption in men may not add to their virility at all! Hops have also been used to support deep and restful sleep, support a healthy response to stress, and help promote relaxation.
Humulus lupulus side effects
Potential side effects from hops are mostly from anecdotal evidence and include upset stomach, topical or respiratory allergy, nervousness, or depression. Hops has also been reported to have estrogenic effects and should be avoided for history of estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer.
For bulk Humulus lupulus extract powder,please contact us at email:[email protected],