Shaanxi Undersun Biomedtech Co., Ltd. is committed to natural cosmetic raw materials, and through continuous upgrading process, produces tetrahydrocurcumin factory which is in line with cosmetic whitening and freckle, with white color, high content and low cost.
Our engineer, Mr.Hou who has been doing tetrahydrocurcumin for many years has discussed the difference between curcumin and tetrahydrocurcumin in terms of source, molecular structure, efficacy, stability and price based on customer problems and combined with their own research and development experience. Can help us better understand the difference between curcumin and tetrahydrocurcumin.
Firstly, the difference in product source
Curcumin, extracted from the rhizome of the genus Curcuma longa, has a market size of 95%. Tetrahydrocurcumin is obtained by further hydrogenating curcumin, which is equivalent to molecular re-modification. The common market specification is 98%.
econdly, the difference in molecular structure
Tetrahydrocurcumin, which has less unsaturated C=C double bonds than curcumin, lacks the conjugated double bond required for the chromophore, so the appearance of color, tetrahydrocurcumin is changed from yellow of curcumin Into a white powder.
Because of the unsaturated C=C double bond, if the curcumin is stored for a long time or during the heating process of the health care product, the C=C double bond may be forcibly oxidized or broken by the high temperature, thereby directly affecting the efficacy of curcumin.
Thirdly, the difference in stability
Tetrahydrocurcumin is superior to curcumin in high temperature stability.
Because of this, the bioavailability of tetrahydrocurcumin is much higher than that of curcumin. Because curcumin is not easily absorbed and transformed through the gastrointestinal tract, it has many limitations in clinical applications.
Therefore, Tetrahydrocurcumin is considered to have a better pharmacological effect than curcumin due to its chemical stability and higher oxidation resistance.
Fourthly. The effects of tetrahydrocurcumin and curcumin are basically the same.
Compared with curcumin, tetrahydrocurcumin is more stable and has higher antioxidant activity, so its bioavailability is higher and its use is more extensive, but the basic effects are the same.
(1) Anti-inflammatory effect
(2) Antioxidant effect
(3) Whitening and freckle effect
The tetrahydrocurcumin IC50 was 0.000492 ppm (curcumin 0.730 ppm, kojic acid 9.14 ppm). Tetrahydrocurcumin has a much better whitening effect, and it is white, which is more convenient for the use of cosmetics.
(4) Promote wound healing
Mainly in promoting the production of β-transforming growth factor (TGF-β) and collagen, and the regeneration of epidermal cells.
Because curcumin is yellow and low in cost, it is often used as an active ingredient in health care products and functional foods, or as a natural coloring agent in foods.
Tetrahydrocurcumin is used in high-end cosmetics because it is white and costly. Its whitening effect is even better than the whitening star arbutin in the cosmetics industry.