Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder

Product Name:Japanese Knotweed Extract/Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder/Giant Knotweed Extract
Latin Name: Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb.et Zucc.
Part used: Rhizome or Root
Appearance: Brown fine powder, White fine powder
Specification: Resveratrol 10%,20%,50%,98%
Type: Anti-Oxidation series extract
Test Method: HPLC
Molecular formula: C14H12O3
Molecular Weight: 228.2

What is Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder?

Polygonum cuspidatum powder is a rhizome of the genus Polygonum. This product is mainly composed of resveratrol and emodin. The chemical structure is C14H12O3.


Polygonum cuspidatum extract has been widely used in a variety of industries such as medicine, health products, cosmetics, etc., and there is a lot of demand in the international market.


Polygonum cuspidatum is used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine to treat a variety of diseases, including mold infections, various skin inflammations, cardiovascular diseases, and liver diseases. Resveratrol and emodin are the main functional components in Polygonum cuspidatum. Studies have shown that resveratrol and emodin exhibit a wide range of antioxidant properties, such as LDL cholesterol oxidation and lipid peroxidation. Resveratrol has also been shown to contribute to cardiovascular health and blood circulation, reduce pain, remove heat and dampness, remove toxic and sputum. Other ingredients include tanshinone, emodin methyl ether and rhein have anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritis and anti-microbial activities.

polygonum cuspidatum extract powder

Basic Information:

Product name

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder/Japanese Knotweed Extract,japanese knotweed natural extract,japanese knotweed root extract

Latin name

Polygonum cuspidatum

Part used

Root

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Resveratrol

Cas No

501-36-0

Molecular Formula

C14H12O3

Formula Weight

228.24

Synonyms

Resveratrol/polygonum cuspidatum extract/Giant Knotweed Extract/Polydatin/Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

ZA}4U$Q6)KR0`6KOGT[]J75.png

Specifications

Resveratrol 50% Brown yellow powder

Resveratrol 98% White Powder


Application

Cosmetics.food additives.dietary supplement. pharmaceuticals..

polygonum cuspidatum benefits

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder Benefits :

Polygonum cuspidatum has captured the attention of western researchers because of its high concentration of resveratrol. Resveratrol has previously been shown to have anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, immunomodulatory, chemopreventive, and cardio-protective effects.

1. Lowering blood lipids

Resveratrol and resveratrol glycosides can significantly reduce serum cholesterol and triglycerides.

2. Protect liver and choleretics

Resveratrol glycosides have a strong inhibitory effect on lipid peroxidation, thereby reducing the accumulation of lipid peroxides in the liver and reducing liver damage.

3. Impact on the cardiovascular system

Resveratrol glycosides can dilate blood vessels, inhibit platelet aggregation, improve microcirculation, protect vascular endothelium, and lower blood pressure; Polygonum cuspidatum crystals can significantly inhibit ADP, AA and Ca2+ induced platelet aggregation in rabbits.

4. Anti-tumor

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder has a significant inhibitory effect on mouse Ehrlich ascites carcinoma, sarcoma carcinoma 180, liver cancer, breast cancer, lymphosarcoma, melanoma and WACKER carcinoma in rats by oral administration, and the inhibition rate is greater than 30%.

5. Anti-pathogenic microorganisms

Resveratrol and Polygonum cuspidatum extract have a strong inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus, Streptococcus and certain viruses.

6. Antitussive and antiasthmatic

Polygonum Cuspidatum Powder has an inhibitory effect on the contraction of tracheal smooth muscle caused by histamine.

7. Other effects

Resveratrol glycosides have a synergistic effect with pentobarbital and ethyl carbamate, which can significantly prolong the sleep time of mice. Polygonum cuspidatum extract also has antipyretic and analgesic effects, and has astringent, anti-infection and anti-inflammatory effects on burn wounds. Oral administration also has hemostatic effect on upper gastrointestinal bleeding.

Application :

1. In pharmaceutical field: it is mainly used for reducing blood sugar, blood pressure, blood fat and enhancing immunity;

2. In food field: it is mainly used as food additives for colorant and health care not only owning sweet taste, but also brightness color;

3. In cosmetic field: it is mainly used to Antioxidant and UV protection;

4. In health products field: it's made into capsule,and it has already become ne of the top ten salable natural plant extact products and owns the reputation of "natural health care product" and "orally cosmetics" in America.


Contact us:

Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]



Hot Tags: polygonum cuspidatum powder,polygonum cuspidatum extract powder,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation
  • QR Code