Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Japanese Knotweed Extract

Japanese Knotweed Extract

Product Name:Japanese Knotweed Extract/Polygonum cuspidatum root extract/Giant Knotweed Extract
Latin Name: Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb.et Zucc.
Part used: Rhizome or Root
Appearance: Brown fine powder, White fine powder
Specification: Resveratrol 10%,20%,50%,98%
Type: Anti-Oxidation series extract
Test Method: HPLC
Molecular formula: C14H12O3
Molecular Weight: 228.2

What is Japanese Knotweed Extract?

Japanese Knotweed Extract, or Polygonum Cuspidatum, is a Traditional Chinese Medicine used for circulation and heart health. It is a very good source of resveratrol, and most benefits of Japanese Knotweed may actually just be benefits of Resveratrol.

This plant is native to Eastern Japan, China and Korea. In the United States it is considered an invasive species as it is in most other countries. It is considered one of the worst invasive species in the world. The plant grows rapidly and displaces native species quickly with its large size and is difficult to eradicate due to the way it is able to propagate through its root system. Luckily the plant has some redeeming qualities, which should make it very desirable to harvest. It is known as a rich source of the antioxidant Resveratrol.

japanese knotweed root extract

Basic Information:

Product name

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract/Japanese Knotweed Extract,japanese knotweed natural extract,japanese knotweed root extract

Latin name

Polygonum cuspidatum

Part used

Root

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Resveratrol

Cas No

501-36-0

Molecular Formula

C14H12O3

Formula Weight

228.24

Synonyms

Resveratrol/polygonum cuspidatum extract/Giant Knotweed Extract/Polydatin/Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

ZA}4U$Q6)KR0`6KOGT[]J75.png

Specifications

Resveratrol 50% Brown yellow powder

Resveratrol 98% White Powder


Application

Cosmetics.food additives.dietary supplement. pharmaceuticals..

japanese knotweed root benefits

Japanese Knotweed Extract Benefits :

1.Blood Pressure

Japanese knotweed extract can have a positive impact on blood flow by contributing to better vasodilation of the arteries.By modulating blood pressure, the reduction in strain and stress can thereby contribute to better cardiac health. Which brings us nicely to our next perk…

2.Heart Disease

Poor diet and unhealthy meal choices can inevitably lead to complications down the line, with heart disease a notable consequence of this.The resveratrol in hu zhang (japanese knotweed) root extract is said to help lessen the effects of heart disease with its cardioprotective qualities, most notably in those with diabetes. Speaking of diabetes…

3.Diabetes

In addition to contributing to heart health for diabetics, japanese knotweed root extract can also have a direct effect on insulin absorption.Resveratrol has been known to help prevent insulin resistance, acting as a blood sugar regulator. For those that suffer from blood sugar related issues, this can be invaluable.

4.Digestive Health

Japanese knotweed extract is also said to have a positive effect on gastrointestinal ailments, such as constipation, contributing to digestive health and regularity.Resveratrol is said to soothe abdominal stress with its natural laxative properties, providing relief from issues including stomach cramps and bloating.

5.Cognitive Disorders

Perhaps the most renowned health benefit of japanese knotweed root extract is its positive effect on cognitive health.Resveratrol has been shown to have a preventative impact on neurodegenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer's and dementia, making JKW a supremely beneficial plant for brain health.

Application :

1. In pharmaceutical field: it is mainly used for reducing blood sugar, blood pressure, blood fat and enhancing immunity;

2. In food field: it is mainly used as food additives for colorant and health care not only owning sweet taste, but also brightness color;

3. In cosmetic field: it is mainly used to Antioxidant and UV protection;

4. In health products field: it's made into capsule,and it has already become ne of the top ten salable natural plant extact products and owns the reputation of "natural health care product" and "orally cosmetics" in America.


Contact us:

Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]



Hot Tags: japanese knotweed extract,japanese knotweed root extract,hu zhang (japanese knotweed) root extract,japanese knotweed natural extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk, for sale
  • QR Code