Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Powdered Milk Thistle

Powdered Milk Thistle

Product Name: Powdered Milk Thistle
Latin Name: Silybum marianum G.
Content: Silymarin
Specs :40-100mesh
Part used:Milk Thistle Seed
Appearance: Brown yellow to light yelllow fine powder
CAS No.: 65666-07-1
Application:Milk Thistle SD powder can be used as feed additve, also kudzu powder can be used in the health product manufacture area.
Pack:By 25KGS/Fiber drum,inner by double plastic bags
Storage:Stored in cool & dry place ,keep away from direct suglight & moisture
Shelf life:Two years under proper storage.

What is Powdered Milk Thistle?

Our powdered milk thistle is made from organic milk thistle seeds. Naturally high in silymarin, it may improve your liver health and have a cleansing, detoxifying effect on your body.Alongside vitamin E, omega-6 fatty acids and other phytonutrients, silymarin can also act to fight free radicals and oxidative damage in the body.Our versatile powder can easily be added into a range of dishes, from smoothies to pasta dishes.


Our milk thistle seeds are sustainably grown in Eastern Europe.They’re hand-picked by our farmers during the annual harvest season at the end of summer and during early autumn.

The seeds are then carefully cold-pressed to remove the oils and the remaining solid is ground into our powder.


Powdered Milk Thistle Extract is prepared from Milk Thistle fruits or seeds by fat removal and subsequent extraction with suitable solvents. It contains not less than 90.0 percent and not more than 110.0 percent of the labeled amount of silymarin calculated as silybin, on the dried basis, consisting of not less than 20.0 percent and not more than 45.0 percent for the sum of silydianin and silychristin, not less than 40.0 percent and not more than 65.0 percent for the sum of silybin A and silybin B, and not less than 10.0 percent and not more than 20.0 percent for the sum of isosilybin A and isosilybin B.



Powdered Milk Thistle-1








Basic Information:

Product name

Powdered Milk Thistle(Milk thistle extract)

Latin name

Silybum marianum (Linn.) Gaertn.

Place of Origin

Liaoning,Inner Mongolia China

Part used

Seed

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction (Acetone/Ethanol)

Active Ingrdients

Silymarin/Silybin, Isosilybin, Silychristin, Silydianin

Cas No

65666-07-1 22888-70-6

Molecular Formula

C25H22O10

Formula Weight

482.44

Synonyms

Silybum marianum ,cardus marianus, milk thistle, blessed milk thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Saint Mary's Thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle,

variegated thistle , Scotch thistle,Silymarin

Test Method

HPLC /UV

Formula Structure

~7G@0GW6[3[(REEFM099%4K.png

Specifications

10:1 Brown yellow powder

Silymarin 45%-60%, USP Yellow powder


Silymarin 80%&Silybin+Isosilybin 30% Yellow powder


Silybin 70%-98% White powder


Water soluble Silymarin 10%-45% brown yellow powder


Application

Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement, sports nutrition



Analysis

Specification

Result

Test method

Assay(Silymarin)

80.00% Min

80.26%

UV

Appearance

Light yellow powder

Complies

Visual

Heavy metals

20ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Arsenic(As)

2ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Mercury(Hg)

1ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Microbiology




Total Plate Count

1,000cfu/g Max

Complies

AOAC

Yeast & Mold

100cfu/g Max

Complies

AOAC

Salmonella

Negative

Negative

AOAC




Powdered Milk Thistle benefits


Powdered Milk Thistle Benefits:




Although milk thistle is most often used for liver conditions, such as hepatitis and cirrhosis, the herb is believed some to prevent or treat high cholesterol, diabetes, heartburn, upset stomach (dyspepsia), hangover, gallbladder problems, menstrual pain, depression, and even certain types of cancer.


  • Powdered milk thistle Improves bile production and efficiency

  • Supports cholesterol balance

  • Stimulates digestive enzymes

  • Protects liver and helps remove toxins

  • Encourages the breakdown of fatty foods

  • Helps reduce inflammation in the body

  • Assists to relieve constipation

  • Can be useful for PMS

  • Potential detox supplement for hangovers

  • Helps to protect against environmental toxins



Powdered Milk Thistle Applications:


1. Powdered milk thistle is used as food and beverage ingredients.

2. As Healthy Products ingredients.
3. As Nutrition Supplements ingredients.

4. As Pharmaceutical Industry & General Drugs ingredients.

5. As a health food and cosmetic ingredients.



FAQ:

( Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now? )


Riley Gao : +86-18192838302, [email protected]


Q1:

Can i get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about leading time?

A:

Leading time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.



Hot Tags: powdered milk thistle, Milk Thistle Powder, Milk Thistle Extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation
  • QR Code