Categories

Hot Products

Hot Product

Stevia Extract

Stevia Extract

Botanical Source: Folium Stevlae Rebaudianae.
Latin name: stevia rebaudiana
Used part: Leaf
Active ingredients : (stevioside) (RebaudiosideA)A,D,C,E (dulcoside)A
Specification: Stevioside:80% ,90%,92%,95% by HPLC
Rebaudioside-A:40%,80%,90% 95%,98% by HPLC
Appearance: white powder
CAS No.: Stevioside 57817-89-7
Molecular Formula: Stevioside C38H60O18
Molecular Weight: Stevioside 804.87
Certifications: ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Packing :25kgs/drum or 1kg/bag;
Stock in LA USA warehouse;

What is Stevia Extract?

The purified stevia extract is made by steeping the leaves of the plant to remove the sweet compounds, called steviol glycosides, which are 250 to 300 times sweeter than table sugar. Marketers tout stevia as a “natural” alternative to artificial sweeteners like saccharine and aspartame.


Stevia leaf extract comes from the stevia plant, which originates in South America. The primary components extracted from the stevia leaf are called steviol glycosides. Extract from these plants are used in stevia sweeteners to provide a sweet taste without calories in many foods and beverages.


Our stevia extract is premium grade powder, concentrated from the leaf powder. It is not organic. It is white in appearance and is water soluble and is around 300 times sweeter than cane sugar. Our stevia extract has a minimum of 60% Rebaudioside A, which is the sweetest part of the stevia plant, therefore there is very little bitter after taste, which you can taste more of in the stevia leaf.


Stevioside is a new type of natural sweetener extracted from stevia. South America has been using stevia as a herb and sugar substitute for hundreds of years. According to the data of the international sweetener industry, stevioside has been widely used in the production of food, beverages and seasonings in Asia, North America, South America and European Union countries. China is the world's leading producer of stevia, as well as a producer and exporter of stevioside.

The sweetness is 250-450 times that of sucrose, and the calorific value is only 1/300 of sucrose. It is a suitable sweetener for patients with diabetes and obesity.


Stevia Extract


Basic Information:

Product name

Stevia Extract

Latin name

Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Hemsl.

Place of Origin

China

Harvest season


Part used

Leaf

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Stevioside

Cas No

57817-89-7

Molecular Formula

C38H60O18

Formula Weight

804.87

Synonyms

beta-d-glucopyranosyl(1r,4as,7s,8ar,10as)-7-(2-o-(beta-d-glucopyranosyl)-alpha-d-glucopyranosyloxy)-1,4a-dimethyl-12-methyleneperhydro-7,8a-ethanophenanthren-1-carboxylate;beta-d-glucopyranosylester;

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

甜菊糖苷

Stevia Extract-1




Benefits of Stevia Extract:

Stevia is often touted as a safe and healthy sugar substitute that can sweeten up foods without the negative health effects linked to refined sugar. It's also associated with several impressive health benefits, such as reduced calorie intake, blood sugar levels, and risk of cavities.


Undersun’s Stevia Extract

Competitive advantage:

We use selected raw material to guarantee our products’ quality, certified with Halal, Kosher and Organic. Free sample could be supplied for your test!


Quality Standard:

Conform to QB standards.

Specification :

60%~98%

Active ingredients:

Stevioside

Characters :

Stevia extract could soluble in water and ethanol, when mixed with sucrose, fructose, glucose, maltose, etc., not only the sweetness of stevioside is more pure, but the sweetness can play a synergistic effect. Steviol glycosides are heat and light resistant, very stable in the pH range of 3 to 10, and easy to store. The stability of the solution is good. In the pH range of general beverages and foods, the heat treatment is still very stable. Stevia glycosides stored in organic acid solutions containing sucrose did not change much for half a year; they do not decompose in acid-base media to prevent fermentation, discoloration and precipitation.


Production process flow chart:

 Production process flow chart:

Formulation solution:

Stevioside is added to foods, beverages or pharmaceuticals as an aromatic flavor enhancer; make hard candy together with lactose, maltose syrup, fructose, sorbitol, maltitol, and lactulose; make cake powders together with sorbitol, glycine, Alanine etc;it can also be used in solid drinks, health drinks, liqueurs and coffee.

Packing & Storage :
Packing: 25Kg/Fiber Drum, double plastic bag inside.

1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag vacuum packing

Or customized.

Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 24 months for powder



Hot Tags: Stevia extract,Stevia Leaf Extract,bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale
  • QR Code