Categories

Hot Products

Hot Product

Marigold Extract

Marigold Extract

Product Name:Marigold Extract
Latin Name:Tagetes erecta L
Botanical Source:Marigold
Part Used:Flower
Appearance:Reddish Orange Yellow Powder
Active Ingredient:Lutein
Specification: Lutein 5%-95%
Test Method:HPLC
Molecular Formula:C40H56O2
Molecular Weight:568.85
Certifications: ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Packing :25kgs/drum or 1kg/bag;
Stock in LA USA warehouse;

What is Marigold Extract?


Marigold extract is a petal extract of Marigold, a compositae plant, which has anti-aging effects.

Marigold traditionally the plant is claimed to treat skin diseases like sores, wounds, burns, ulcers, eczema etc. It has also been used against piles, kidney troubles, muscular pain, boils, carbuncles and earache. In Thailand, Marigold can grown in all area. The yellow or golden – orangeflowers of marigold are contains a large of flavonoids and lutein. Quercetagetin is flavonoid; it show antibacterial properties and Lutein is carotenoid; it acts as an antioxidant, protecting cells against the damage effect of free radicals.


Marigold flower extract is prepared from calendula marigold flower tagetes plant, which is a pigment widely used in food additives, also used as a medicinal pigment. Marigold extract lutein is an excellent anti-oxidant in food, marigold extract can prevent cellular senescence and aging body organs, but can also prevent age-related macular degeneration eye due to decreased vision and blindness.


Marigold Extract

Basic Information:


Product name

Marigold Extract

Latin name

Tagetes erecta L.

Place of Origin

China

Harvest season

/

Part used

flower

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Lutein

Cas No

127-40-2

Molecular Formula

C72H116O4

Formula Weight

568.85

Synonyms

-AmyloidPrecursorProtein(695aa)(MaxLight750);-Lipotropin(39-45)(bovine);-Amyloid(1-43),CT;-Hydroxy-3,5-diiodo-tyrosine;-Endorphin(30-31)(human)(BChemicalbooketa-Lipotropin(90-91));HydroxycortisolSulfate;-Amyloid1-40,42,CT(Biotin);-1-Cyclohexen-1-yl-4-methoxy-N,N-dimethyl-benzeneethanamineHydrochloride

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

Formula Structure

Marigold Extract-1



Marigold Extract Benefits:

Marigold extract is suitable for all skin types and it's especially beneficial to those affected by eczema and psoriasis as it is gentle and non-irritating. This plant has a high linoleic acid content, which is a natural anti-inflammatory and works wonders for people with sensitive skin.


Application of Marigold Extract

Due to their antioxidant properties, uses for marigolds include:


1. Homemade Skin Treatment

Ointment can be used to soothe sunburns, warts, bites, acne and ulcerations, in addition to healing wounds, dry skin and blisters.


2. Digestive-Soothing Tea

Tea can be made with marigold flowers to lower symptoms caused by inflammatory bowel diseases/colitis. Marigold tea is also beneficial for treating gastritis, acid reflux and ulcers, as well as reducing stomach or menstrual cramps.


3. Immune-Boosting Formula

Marigold (calendula) drops or extract are sometimes used to manage symptoms of coughs, sore throats or fevers.


4. Eye, Genital or Skin Infection Treatment

Salves made with marigold have long been used to treat fungal infections of the genitals, feet, eyes, mouth, skin, and also to lower hemorrhoids, anal tears and candida.


Contact us:


Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]



Hot Tags: Marigold extract, Marigold Flower Extract,bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale
  • QR Code