Categories

Hot Products

Hot Product

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract

Product Name:5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract
Latin Name:Griffonia simplicifolia L
CAS Number: 56-69-9
Molecular Formula: C11H12N203
Molecular Weight: 220.23
Purity: 98%
Appearance: White Powder
Test Method:HPLC

What is 5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract?

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract (5-Hydroxytryptophan) is a naturally plant-derived amino acid that is extracted from the seed of the Griffonia simplicifolia plant. As the immediate precursor to Serotonin, 5-HTP converts directly into Serotonin in your brain.

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract, a natural serotonin precursor, may help in serotonin deficiency related conditions such as depression, anxiety, insomnia, weight loss and addiction. Also studied for PMS, migraine and chronic tension headaches.

After industrial extraction methods have been applied to the seeds a 95–98% 5-HTP extract is obtained. (brain feed’s Griffonia seed extract of 102.5mg, standardised to 98% to provide 100mg 5-htp is the highest extract quality available.) Typically, most 5-HTP dietary supplements contain 25–100 mg of 5-HTP.

In this form the Griffonia seed extract is compressed into a tablet or mixed into a capsule as used as a dietary supplement for aiding depression treatment, appetite reduction and sleep induction. Studies in healthy volunteers found that oral administration of 5-HTP reduced the incidence of induced panic and associated symptoms when compared with placebo.

5 htp griffonia seed extract

Basic Information:

Product Name:5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract(5-HTP powder)
Latin Name:Griffonia simplicifolia
Synonyms:5-HydroxyTryptophan(5-HTP)
Specification:5-HTP 20% 99%
Appearance:White to pale grey powder
CAS No.:56-69-9
Package:For minimal order: 1KG/Aluminium foil bag, 5 bags in a carton . For large quantity: 25KG/Fiber Drum in net weight; 28KG/Fiber Drum in gross weight (Can be customized)

griffonia seed benefits

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract Benefits:

1.Depression

Several small clinical trials have found that 5-htp griffonia seed extract is as effective as antidepressants. For example, in a six-week clinical trial, 63 people were given either 5-HTP (100 mg three times a day) or an antidepressant (fluvoxamine, 50 mg three times a day). The 5-HTP was found to be as effective as the antidepressant, with fewer side effects.However, a 2002 systematic review of studies published between 1966 to 2000 found that only one out of 108 studies met the quality standards.

2.Migraine

Some research indicates that 5-HTP may prevent migraines and reduce the frequency and severity of migraines, however large randomized controlled trials are needed. In one study, 124 people were given 5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract (600 mg/day) or the drug methysergide.4 After 6 months, 5 htp griffonia seed extract was found to be as effective as methysergide in reducing the severity and duration of migraines.

3.Fibromyalgia

Fibromyalgia is a chronic condition characterized by fatigue, widespread pain in the muscles, ligaments, and tendons, and multiple tender points. A double-blind, placebo-controlled study looked at 5-HTP or placebo in 50 people with fibromyalgia. After four weeks, there was improvement in pain, stiffness, anxiety, fatigue, and sleep. Side effects were mild and transient.

4.Insomnia

Serotonin is converted into melatonin, a hormone needed to regulate sleep-wake cycles. Because 5 htp griffonia seed extract is thought to increase serotonin levels, it may increase melatonin and help normalize sleep patterns.


5-htp powder benefits

5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract Application:

5-HTP bulk as raw materials of drugs for anti-bacterial, anti-depressants, anti-tumor and sedation, it is widely used in fields of pharmaceutical and health products;

As insomnia, other similar symptoms of psychasthenia and lose weight product raw material, it is widely used in health products industry;
As dietary supplements increased therapeutic function, it is widely used in fields of dietary supplement products;
As products of sedative and anti-bacterial, they are widely used to add to beauty products in cosmetic industry.


Contact us:

Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]

Hot Tags: 5-htp griffonia seed extract,5 htp griffonia seed extract,pure 5 htp or griffonia simplicifolia extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation, bulk, for sale
Previous:No Information/Next:5 HTP Bulk
  • QR Code