Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Horny Goat Weed Extract

Horny Goat Weed Extract

Product name:Horny Goat Weed Extract
Latin name: Epimedium grandiflorum L.
Extract Source: leaf
Specifications: Icariin 5% - 98% test by HPLC
Appearance: Brown Yellow to Light yellow fine Powder according to purity
Molecular Formula: C33H40O15
Molecular Weight: 676.66
CAS No: 489-32-7

What is Horny Goat Weed Extract?

Horny goat weed is an herb. The leaves are used to make medicine. As many as 15 horny goat weed species are known as "yin yang huo" in Chinese medicine.

People use horny goat weed extract for sexual performance problems, such as erectile dysfunction (ED) and low sexual desire, as well as weak and brittle bones (osteoporosis), health problems after menopause, and joint pain, but there is limited scientific research to support any of these uses.

Horny goat weed powder is perhaps the most literally named supplement of all time—Chinese farmers noticed that goats seen eating the herb later seemed to be unusually amorous—and it has the reputation of being a bit of a punchline. But enough supplement manufacturers believe in its efficacy that it’s included in dozens of supplements that claim to improve your libido and sexual performance.

Horny Goat Weed powder

Basic Information:

Product name

Horny Goat Weed Extract/horny goat weed extract powder

Latin name

Epimedium brevicornu Maxim.

Other name

Horny goat weed extract .Yinyanghuo

Epimedium rotundatum K. S. Hao

Place of Origin

China shaanxi

Part used

Whole herbal

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Icariin

Cas No

489-32-7

Molecular Formula

C33H40O151

Formula Weight

676.66

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

WM2U5(]8F~FB_O)9_PG)4@T.png

Specifications

Icariin 10%-98%

Application

Man healthcare supplements

Horny Goat Weed Benefits

Horny Goat Weed Benefits:

1.Male Sexual Health

Behind its comical name, horny goat weed extract stands as a time tested aphrodisiac that increases libido and improves erectile function. This is thought to be due, in part, to the flavonoid “icariin”, which is also responsible for the best known health benefits associated with this herb.

Firstly, icariin has been found to have the ability to boost the successful transmission of Nitric Oxide, the primary chemical transmitter for the successful and ample delivery of blood to the penis tissue. Secondly it increases the natural circulation of free form testosterone around the body, not only boosting libido – testosterone is crucial to the health of the prostate and plays a dominant role in the production of healthy sperm.

2.Female Sexual Health

With the increased blood circulation improving blood flow to the genital area of women too, this herb is excellent for stimulating female libido and decreasing sexual dysfunction. Whilst improved blood flow is a key element in sexual desire, horny goat weed powder also provides alkaloids and plant sterols that have similar actions to testosterone. Although considered a male hormone, testosterone is produced by both men and women and plays an important role in human sexuality.

3.Menopause

Several studies have found that the active constituents of horny goat weed extract balance oestrogen and estradiol levels in women. Icariin is one of these prenylflavonoid compounds which acts as a natural phytoestrogen, associated with decreased symptoms of menopause, including low libido and vaginal dryness.

4.Bone Health

It seems that icariin is the wonder molecule responsible for many of this plant's health benefits. Research done by the Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology at the University of Tokyo found that horny goat weed powder has positive effects on restoring bone density, with findings from animal studies showing that icariin is a strong candidate for an osteogenic compound for use in bone tissue engineering. The researchers observed significant new bone formation in rats treated with icariin after 4 weeks, with further increases after 6 weeks.


Another study by the Institute of Orthopaedics Centre of Lanzhou General Hospital in China reported similar results. They found evidence that icariin can prevent osteoporosis by increasing bone density and bone formation, decreasing bone resorption and improving the microstructure of bone.


Application:

1. As medicines' raw materials for anti-inflammatory and regulating menstruation, it is mainly used in pharmaceutical field;

2. As products for regulating menstruation, it is mainly used in health product industry;

3. As pigments, food additives of seasoning, it is mainly used in cosmetic Industry


Packing& Storage :
Packing: 25Kg/Fiber Drum, double plastic bag inside.

1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag vacuum packing

Or customized.
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 12months for liquid / 24 months for powder



Hot Tags: horny goat weed extract,horny goat weed powder,horny goat weed extract powder,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation, bulk, for sale
  • QR Code