Categories

Hot Products

Organic Product

Safflower Seed Extract

Safflower Seed Extract

Product Name:Safflower Seed Extract
Latin name: Crocus sativus L.;
Test Method:TLC;
Appearance:Brownish red powder;
Functions: promoting blood circulation to remove blood stasis, cooling blood; detoxification. It can be used with amenorrhoea, postpartum blood stasis, mild toxic hair spot, melancholy, choking, shock;
Certifications: ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;

What is Safflower Seed Extract?

Safflower seed extract is native to the Middle East and is widely cultivated throughout Europe, China, India, and the United States. A bushy annual that reaches approximately 1 m in height, it has shiny, oval, spiny-edged leaves that alternate around a single, smooth, upright stem. The plant produces profuse yellow to deep red flowers. Safflower produces a dry, one-seeded fruit known as an "achene" that is generally small and white and contains nuts with 1 seed. Seeds are produced in August and enclosed in a mass of down.1, 2, 3 Safflower roots extend 2 to 3 m into the soil, making them useful as rain-fed cropping systems.


Safflower seed extract is characterized by the presence of a high proportion of n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic (approximately 75%), oleic (13%), palmitic (6%), and stearic (3%), as well as other minor straight-chained fatty acids.6, 7, 8 Alpha- and gamma-tocopherol have also been described.9 Although safflower oil is a rich source of linoleic acid, the activity of delta 6-desaturase is required for its conversion to dihomogammalinolenic acid (DHGA) and arachidonic acid.

safflower flower extract


Basic Information:

Product NameSafflower Seed Extract
AppearanceBrown Red
Part UseFlower
Specification10:1
Test MethodHPLC
StorageDry Cool Place
BrandTonking
Shelf Years2 Years


safflower seed extract benefits

Safflower Seed Extract Benefits:

1. Lowers Cholesterol levels

Safflower seed extract contains unsaturated fatty acids, especially omega-6 fatty acids that help in lowering cholesterol levels in the body. Safflower oil also contains linoleic acid that reduces low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol. LDL is the primary marker for heart diseases. Safflower oil is a choice for many who suffer from hypercholesterolemia (i.e. high cholesterol levels).

2. Controls Diabetes

Regular consumption of safflower seed extract will help prevent diabetes. Safflower oil is loaded with polyunsaturated fatty acids of plant origin which help in increasing insulin sensitivity. The omega-6 fatty acids in the safflower oil help reduce blood sugar levels and thus can be consumed by diabetic patients too. Safflower oil has been proven to reduce HbA1C levels too.

3. Controls Atherosclerosis

safflower seed extract is well known for reducing inflammation and preventing thickening of blood vessels thereby preventing atherosclerosis. Also, the linoleic acid in safflower oil prevents hardening of the arteries. The polyunsaturated fatty acids decrease the chance of formation of fatty plaques in the blood vessels and help to have a healthy heart.

4. Stroke

To reduce the risk of thrombosis or internal blood clots and prevent strokes, use polyunsaturated safflower flower extract that possesses anti-ischemic properties. It is known to lower cholesterol levels and prevent atherosclerosis.

5. Reduces Risk of Obesity

A study says that if daily 8 grams of safflower oil is consumed, it will help in reducing belly fat. Adding safflower oil in your diet is recommended as it increases the serotonin levels in the body. Serotonin is also called as the ‘happy hormone’ in everyday parlance, and on consumption, safflower oil stimulates the release of serotonin. You can lose weight without being depressed now! Safflower oil is rich in omega-6 fatty acids which help burn fat and prevent becoming overweight if appropriately used in cooking.

6. Pruritus / Itching

Safflower seed extract is beneficial not only when consumed but its application can also be more useful because of linoleic properties which can help relieve itching of the body. Safflower oil moisturizes the body and prevents pruritus If added to the water while bathing, it helps to remove all the impurities on the skin. Due to itching and scratching, you may leave marks on the skin surface, and safflower oil can come to rescue. When applied to the scars it helps to lighten them and makes the skin look healthy and bright.

7. Heart attack

In the early middle ages, safflower petals were believed to improve blood circulation and today research has proven the benefits of safflower oil in preventing heart attacks.

8. Pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS)

Cold-pressed safflower oil can regulate the prostaglandins in the body with the help of high linoleic acid. The regulation of prostaglandins will monitor all the hormones and thus prevent symptoms like pain and cramps in the abdomen which occur before or during menstrual cycles.

9. Constipation

If you repeatedly suffer from constipation, then you might need safflower oil. Safflower oil acts as a lubricant in the large intestine working as a mild laxative and offering relief from straining at hard stools. Safflower oil overall helps in digestion by strengthening the stomach and intestines. Liver and spleen enlargement also can be handled if a little safflower oil is added to the daily diet. Not all oils are dangerous; those like safflower oil are great to clear the bowels.

10. Anti-inflammatory

Safflower flower extract is rich in omega 6 fatty acids and also contains vitamin E. This combination makes it a potent anti-inflammatory agent.

11. Wound Healing

High linoleic safflower flower extract cold pressed oil when applied to a long-standing, non-healing wound can help in healing. However, it should be done after consulting a doctor because if the wound is severe and not cleaned up properly, application of oil will only accumulate dirt and make the wound septic. Regular use will protect the body from skin infections.


safflower seed powder-1

Safflower Seed Extract Uses:

1.Safflower Seed Extract can be used in scrubs to moisturize and nourish the skin.

2. It can be used lotions, creams, and ointments.

3. It can be used in facial masks

4. It can be used shampoo and conditioner formulas.

5. It can be added to bath bomb recipes.

6. It can be infused in massage oils

7. It can be used in mineral make up recipes


The Best Safflower Seed Extract Supplier

Undersun enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time. We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.


Why Choose Undersun Safflower Seed Extract?

Undersun specialize in safflower flower extract for several years, we supply products with competitive price, and our product is of the highest quality and undergoes strict, independent testing to ensure that it is safe for consumption around the world.


Where to buy Safflower Seed Extract?

Just send email to [email protected], or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!



Hot Tags: safflower seed extract,safflower flower extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk, for sale
  • QR Code