Product Name:Safflower Oil Powder
Latin name: Crocus sativus L.;
Appearance:Brownish red powder;
Functions: promoting blood circulation to remove blood stasis, cooling blood; detoxification. It can be used with amenorrhoea, postpartum blood stasis, mild toxic hair spot, melancholy, choking, shock;
What is Safflower Oil Powder?
Safflower oil powder contain linoleic acid (omega-6),oleic acid and palmitic acid, it also contains vitamins E, Oryzanol, Phytosterol and other nutritional ingredient. Safflower oil powder is a nutritional supplement or nutritional enhancer, widely used in food, health food, dairy products and beverages applications, Microencapsulated Safflower oil powder has the outstanding use advantages than Safflower oil.
Safflower extract powder is comprised of 78.71% oleic fatty acids, 4.85% palmitic fatty acids, 12.44% linoleic fatty acids, 2.40% stearic fatty acids and .08% linoleic fatty acids. Safflower oil has the highest concentration of linoleic acid that is available on the commercial market(85% most).The other essential nutrients present in safflower oil are omega-6 fatty acids etc. The cis-linoleic acid present in safflower oil gets converted into gamma linolenic acid (GLA) that triggers the brown fat to burn calories. Therefore, people who are looking for ways to lose weight as well as maintain their weight should include safflower oil in their regular diet. Safflower oil also promotes hair growth and healthy skin as it contains vitamin E.
|Product Name||Safflower Seed Powder|
|Storage||Dry Cool Place|
|Shelf Years||2 Years|
Safflower Oil Powder Benefits:
1. Promotes Skin Health
Many people use safflower oil for skin health, thanks to its ability to soothe and moisturize dry skin. For this reason, safflower oil powder is commonly added to skincare products and cosmetics due to its skin-boosting benefits.
In addition to supplying a hearty dose of anti-inflammatory antioxidants, it's also rich in vitamin E.Vitamin E benefits for skin health are especially prevalent. Studies show that vitamin E can aid in the treatment of conditions like atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, and it may even help enhance wound healing.
2. Good for High-Heat Cooking
Safflower oil powder has a smoke point of about 450 degrees Fahrenheit, which means that it is able to withstand very high temperatures without breaking down or oxidizing. This makes safflower oil for cooking a great choice, especially when using high-heat methods like frying, roasting or baking.
Besides preventing changes to the taste and aroma of foods, selecting cooking oils with a high smoke point for these cooking methods can also inhibit the formation of harmful compounds known as free radicals. These compounds can build up in the body and contribute to inflammation and disease, increasing the risk of serious conditions like heart disease, cancer and diabetes.
3. Improves Cholesterol Levels
Safflower oil powder is rich in unsaturated fats, which are a heart-healthy form of fat that have been linked to reduced cholesterol levels. They are especially high in monounsaturated fats, which have been shown to decrease levels of total and bad LDL cholesterol, both of which are major risk factors for heart disease.
Plus, according to one study published in the journal Clinical Nutrition, consuming eight grams of safflower oil daily was able to reduce markers of inflammation and increase levels of HDL cholesterol, a beneficial type of cholesterol that helps remove fatty plaque from the arteries.
4. Stabilizes Blood Sugar
Some studies have found that safflower extract powder benefits blood sugar control and may even reduce the risk of diabetes-related complications. For example, a study conducted by Ohio State University found that consuming safflower oil daily for 16 weeks led to significant reductions in hemoglobin A1C, which is a marker used to measure long-term blood sugar control.
What's more, a study out of Italy also found that swapping out saturated fat for monounsaturated fats like safflower oil could improve insulin sensitivity, allowing your body to use insulin more efficiently to maintain stable blood sugar levels.
5. Decreases Inflammation
Chronic inflammation is believed to be at the root of a number of different diseases, including autoimmune conditions, heart disease and cancer. Some studies have found that safflower extract powder may possess powerful anti-inflammatory properties and can help reduce several key markers of inflammation.
Safflower Oil Powder Uses:
1. Safflower Oil Powder can be used in scrubs to moisturize and nourish the skin.
2. It can be used lotions, creams, and ointments.
3. It can be used in facial masks
4. It can be used shampoo and conditioner formulas.
5. It can be added to bath bomb recipes.
6. It can be infused in massage oils
7. It can be used in mineral make up recipes
The Best Safflower Oil Powder Supplier
Undersun enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time. We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.
Why Choose Undersun Safflower Oil Powder?
Undersun specialize in organic safflower powder for several years, we supply products with competitive price, and our product is of the highest quality and undergoes strict, independent testing to ensure that it is safe for consumption around the world.
Where to buy Safflower Oil Powder?
Just send email to firstname.lastname@example.org, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!