Categories

Blog

Chondrus Crispus Benefits
Apr 19, 2021

Chondrus Crispus is the scientific name for the fashionable reddish-brown seaweed used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. It is known as the vegetable silicone. Do you want to know more about this curious seaweed?


Where is Chondrus Crispus located?

Chondrus Crispus is also known as Irish Moss or Carragaheen Moss. It is found on the Mediterranean coast but can also be found on the Atlantic and North American coasts. It grows attached to exposed rocks that are below the level of low tides but can also be found at a depth of up to five meters.

Chondrus Crispus health Benefits

Chondrus Crispus Benefits

Chondrus Crispus is filmogenic, which means that it creates a non-occlusive protective surface that protects the skin from dehydration, making it ideal for dry, rough, sensitive, mature or oily skin.

Chondrus Crispus Benefits for Skin

Outstanding moisturizer

The hydrophilic molecules in this seaweed provide optimal and natural hydration, which protects, softens and soothes your skin. Chondrus crispus is rich in fatty acids and phenols that preserve the skin’s natural protective film and fights dryness.


Natural silicone

Its high concentration of carrageenans gives it unique texturizing properties that we use in some formulations as a natural silicone to give our creams a silken feel.

Chondrus Crispus Health Benefits

Rich in potassium chloride, Irish moss can work wonders for congestion and mucous and holds anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties.


It’s also thought to be good for dry skin and for skin conditions ranging from eczema to psoriasis, making it a valued ingredient for lotions and moisturizers.


Is Chondrus Crispus Safe

Based upon information from MSDS pages Chondrus Crispus is considered a low hazard to the body – mild irritation may occur when applied to the eye area. Studies have shown that the ingredient can act as a carcinogen when consumed and subsequently broken down by the stomach.

What is chondrus crispus used for

What is chondrus crispus used for

C. crispus is an industrial source of carrageenan commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in milk products, such as ice cream and processed foods.[10] In Europe, it is indicated as E407 or E407b. It may also be used as a thickener in calico printing and paper marbling, and for fining beer.[10][11] Irish moss is frequently used with Mastocarpus stellatus (Gigartina mamillosa), Chondracanthus acicularis (G. acicularis), and other seaweeds, which are all commonly found growing together. Carrageenan may be extracted from tropical seaweeds of the genera Kappaphycus and Eucheuma.



ProximityAmount% DV
Water8.13 gN/D
Energy5 KcalN/D
Energy20 kJN/D
Protein0.15 g0.30%
Total Fat (lipid)0.02 g0.06%
Ash0.47 gN/D
Carbohydrate1.23 g0.95%
Total dietary Fiber0.1 g0.26%
Total Sugars0.06 gN/D




MineralsAmount% DV
Calcium, Ca7 mg0.70%
Iron, Fe0.89 mg11.13%
Magnesium, Mg14 mg3.33%
Phosphorus, P16 mg2.29%
Potassium, K6 mg0.13%
Sodium, Na7 mg0.47%
Zinc, Zn0.2 mg1.82%
Copper, Cu0.015 mg1.67%
Manganese, Mn0.037 mg1.61%
Selenium, Se0.1 µg0.18%

For bulk Chondrus Crispus extract powder, please contact us at email:[email protected].

References:https://mediterraneanspirit.es/en/what-is-chondrus-crispus/

https://www.algotherm.com/en/seaweed/chondrus-crispus-en/

https://www.irishcentral.com/culture/food-drink/health-benefits-irish-moss

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/chondrus-crispus

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chondrus_crispus

  • QR Code