Categories

Hot Products

Food And Beverage Additive

Phycocyanin Spirulina

Phycocyanin Spirulina

Product Name:Phycocyanin Spirulina
Latin Name: Spirulina
Part 2: Frond
Mesh Size: 60-120 Mesh
Appearance: blue powder/green powder/Loose powder, no lumps, no visible impurities.
Color: Dark blue
Odour: With natural fresh spirulina flavor
Certifications: ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;

1.What is Phycocyanin Spirulina?


Phycocyanin spirulina is a shade protein complex from the light-reaping phycobiliprotein family, alongside allophycocyanin and phycoerythrin. It is an extra color to chlorophyll. All phycobiliproteins are water-solvent, so they can't exist inside the layer like carotenoids can. All things considered, phycobiliproteins total to shape bunches that stick to the layer called phycobilisomes. Phycocyanin is a trademark light blue tone, engrossing orange and red light, especially almost 620 nm (contingent upon which explicit sort it is), and discharges fluorescence at around 650 nm (additionally relying upon which type it is). Allophycocyanin retains and discharges at longer frequencies than C-phycocyanin or phycocyanin R.


Phycocyanins are found in Cyanobacteria (additionally called blue green growth). Phycobiliproteins have fluorescent properties that are utilized in immunoassay packs. Phycocyanin is from the Greek phyco signifying "green growth" and cyanin is from the English word "cyan", which customarily implies a shade of blue-green (near "water") and is gotten from the Greek "kyanos" which implies a fairly extraordinary tone: "dull blue". The item phycocyanin spirulina, delivered by Aphanizomenon flos-aquae and Spirulina, is for instance utilized in the food and drink industry as the regular shading specialist 'Lina Blue' or 'EXBERRY Shade Blue' and is found in desserts and frozen yogurt. What's more, fluorescence discovery of phycocyanin shades in water tests is a helpful strategy to screen cyanobacteria biomass.

Phycocyanin Spirulina-1


2.Basic Information:

Product name

Phycocyanin Spirulina (Spirulina Extract)

Latin name

Spirulina platensis

Place of Origin

Shaanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang, Inner Mongolia

Part used

Spirulina

Active Ingrdients

Phycocyanin

Solubility

Water Soluble

Synonyms

Blue Spirulina, Chloella Phycocyanin Spirulina Powder

Specifications

Phycocyanin E18, E25 Blue powder

Color Value(10%E618nm)>250unit



Test method:

*Color Value(10%E618nm)=Absorbance(at 618nm)×100/0.25g Measure 0.25g of

Phycocyanin and dissolve it into the 100ml of the buffer solution adjusted PH6.0 using volumetric

flask correctly. Then dilute the solution 10times and measure the absorbance at 618nm using the cell

which is 1cm in thickness.

Phycocyanin Spirulina benefits

3. Phycocyanin Spirulina Benefits


(1). Spirulina Is Extremely High in Many Nutrients

Spirulina is a type of blue-green algae that grows in both salt and fresh water. It may be one of the most nutrient-dense foods on earth.


(2). Powerful Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Phycocyanin spirulina is the main active compound in spirulina. It has powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.


(3). Can Lower “Bad” LDL and Triglyceride Levels

Studies indicate that spirulina can lower triglycerides and “bad” LDL cholesterol and may simultaneously raise “good” HDL cholesterol.


(4). Protects “Bad” LDL Cholesterol From Oxidation

Fatty structures in your body can become oxidized, driving the progression of many diseases. The antioxidants in spirulina can help prevent this.


(5). May Have Anti-Cancer Properties

Spirulina may have anti-cancer properties and appears especially effective against a type of precancerous lesion of the mouth called OSMF.


(6). May Reduce Blood Pressure

A higher dose of spirulina may lead to lower blood pressure levels, a major risk factor for many diseases.


(7). Improves Symptoms of Allergic Rhinitis

Spirulina supplements are very effective against allergic rhinitis, reducing various symptoms.


(8). May Be Effective Against Anemia

One study suggests that spirulina can reduce anemia in older adults, though more research is needed.


(9). May Improve Muscle Strength and Endurance

Spirulina may provide multiple exercise benefits, including enhanced endurance and increased muscle strength.


(10). May Aid Blood Sugar Control

Some evidence suggests that spirulina may benefit people with type 2 diabetes, significantly reducing fasting blood sugar levels.

4.Application:

  • Phycocyanin Powder has powerful anti-inflammatory properties;

  • It is used to protect and improves liver function;

  • It is a powerful anti-oxidant radical, protect cells against DNA damage;

  • It is a water-soluble pigment, non-toxic, pure, lovely clear, can be used as a food coloring agent, cosmetic additives.

5. Packing & Storage & Price

Packing: 20kg/carton, foil bag packing.

1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag packing

Or customized.
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 24 months for powder

Hot Selling Product Wholesales Phycocyanin Powder

6.Phycocyanin powder Feedback-FAQ

Contact us at:[email protected]



Hot Tags: phycocyanin spirulina,Phycocyanin Powder,c phycocyanin, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation,bulk
  • QR Code