Categories

Hot Products

Organic Product

Safflower Powder

Safflower Powder

Product Name: Safflower Powder
Latin Name: Carthamus tinctorius L.
Specification Ratio: 80 mesh
Part Used: Dry flower
Appearance: Brownish red powder
Test Method: TLC

What is Safflower Powder?

Safflower powder (Carthamus tinctorius) is a legal, safe herb that has benefited many who approach health and wellness naturally. In addition to aiding in appearance by keeping hair at optimum health and helping fight stubborn fat.


Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow, depending on recipe and usage. Commonly used in soap and lotion.


The safflower extract powder is a dried flower extract of the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) in the family Asteraceae. It mainly contains flavonoids, fatty acids, pigments, phenolic acids, volatile oils and other active ingredients. Yellow pigment and red pigment are widely used Used in food, beverage, makeup, pharmaceutical, printing and dyeing industries.


Active ingredients:

The compounds ingredients separated from safflower powder mainly contain flavonoids, alkaloids, polyacetylenes, spermidine, lignans, sesquiterpenes, organic acids, sterols, alkyldiols, polysaccharides And other ingredients. Flavonoids mainly include safflower yellow pigment, safflower pigment, safflower glycoside and so on.


红花

Basic Information:

Product NameSafflower Powder
Chinese NameHong Hua Ti Qu Wu
TypeHerbal Extract
ApperanceBrown Powder
Test MethodTLC
Model NumberNatural Extract
StorageStore In Cool Or Dry Place
Shelf LifeTwo Years
Packing1kg/Aluminium Foil Bag,10kg/Carton,25kg/Drum,Or As Customer's Request
MOQ1kg

Safflower benefits

Safflower Powder Benefits:

The health benefits of this oil are significant and are outlined in detail below.


Protects Heart Health

Safflower powder has been shown to have a higher content of unsaturated fatty, a beneficial type of fatty acid that our body needs. It is otherwise known as linoleic acid. This acid is known for beneficial effects, such as reducing inflammation and improving heart health – therefore helping to decrease the chances of developing atherosclerosis, as well as other health conditions such as heart attack and stroke.


Hair Care

Safflower powder is also rich in oleic acid, which is thought to be moisturizing and beneficial for the scalp and hair. Oleic acid is thought to increase circulation on the scalp, stimulating hair growth and strengthening the follicles. Given these properties, it is often used in topical cosmetic applications as well as consumed as food.


Weight Loss

Safflower oil has long been thought of as a good choice for people who are trying their best to lose weight. The omega-6 fatty acid, which safflower oil is rich in, may help the body to burn fat, rather than store it. In certain populations suffering from obesity – such as post-menopausal women with type 2 diabetes, it may help increase lean muscle and lower fasting glucose levels. However, more research is needed on larger, more inclusive populations to truly establish if these positive outcomes are universal.


Skin Care

As mentioned previously, the high content of linoleic acid in safflower powder makes it ideal for boosting the quality and appearance of your skin. The linoleic acid can combine with sebum to unclog the pores and reduce blackheads, as well as acne (a result of sebum build-up under the skin). In Folk medicine, linoleic acid is thought to help stimulate the regeneration of new skin cells that help clear up scars and other blemishes from the skin's surface.


Blood Pressure Levels

In a human pilot study reported in the Vascular Health and Risk Management journal, it was found that the safflower seed extracts supplementation has a favorable effect on brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) in subjects with relatively high blood pressure (BP).


Relieves PMS Symptoms

During menstruation, some women often suffer from terrible pain and discomfort. Again, the linoleic acid in safflower oil is thought to help regulate some of the hormonal fluctuations during menstruation. In turn, this may decrease the severity of some PMS symptoms.

Safflower Powder Uses:

1.Applied in the food field, it has become a new raw material which used in food and

beverage industry;

2.Applied in the health product field;

3.Applied in the pharmaceutical field.


FAQ:

Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now?

Pls contact with : Riley Gao +86-18192838302,[email protected]

Q1:

Can I get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent firsty after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about delivery time?

A:

Delivery time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.



Hot Tags: Safflower Powder, Safflower Seed Powder,safflower extract powder, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale, bulk
  • QR Code