What is Poria Extract?
Poria Extract, the botanical name for Fu ling, is a wood-decaying fungus or mushroom. Poria cocos extract has historical medicinal use in various Asian countries like Thailand, Korea, China, and Japan. It forms a sclerotium hard outer body to protect from the harsh environment. Its sclerotium are used in its dried form as well as a polysaccharide (Poria cocos polysaccharide-PCP) obtained from it is used for cosmetic purposes. It comes as a transparent brown liquid. Poria cocos extract also contains a triterpenoid- pachymic acid, steroids, amino acids, choline, and histidine.
Poria mushroom is a fungus. The filaments, threads in which food material is stored, are used for medicine.In traditional medicine, poria mushroom filaments have been used for loss of memory (amnesia), anxiety, restlessness, fatigue, tension, nervousness, dizziness, urination problems, fluid retention, sleep problems (insomnia), an enlarged spleen, stomach problems, diarrhea, tumors, and to control coughing.
Poria extract have been used in various herbal combination products for treating diarrhea, ongoing kidneyinflammation (chronic glomerulonephritis), ringing in the ears (tinnitus), and for decreasing upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract bleeding.
Loss on Drying
95% pass 80 mesh
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Mold
(1). It can strengthen the physiological activities and prevent disease;
(2). It can promote the functional recovery of the human immunity ststem;
(3). Poria can induce or promote induction of the interferon and opsonin;
(4). Poria has indirect antiviral and anti-cancer effection and lessens the side effects of radiation and chemotherapy;
(5). Poria can protect livers, lower the enzyme(CPT), prolong the life, calm the nerves, strengthen the stomach, improve looks and so on.
(1). Applied in health product field, it is used as one of the active ingredients for preventing disease in the health care products;
(2). Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is made into polysaccharide capsule, tablet or electuary to treat various disease;
(3). Applied in cosmetic field, as one of the raw material of delaying skin aging, it is often added in cosmetics.
Email: [email protected]