This Fo-ti extract is also known as Ho-shou-wu (pinyin: heshouwu). It is a root from this plant. Fo-ti Extract is the dried root tuber of Polygonum multiflorum, the main functional components are lecithin, emodin, rhein and other components. Main functions: anti-aging effect, influence on the immune system, hypolipidemic and anti-atherosclerosis effect, myocardial protection, liver protection, neuroprotection, antibacterial effect Patients with diarrhea and pregnant women should not take the drug. Fo-ti extract is used as an ingredient in hair and skin care products.
Depending on the method of processing, there are four different types of fo-ti on the market: raw, cured, wine, and steamed. Raw and cured are the most used, and the ones mostly imported into the US. Another use of the herb is bringing color back to graying hair. The Chinese nickname for the herb, ho shou wu, literally means "Mr. He's Black Hair," Mr. He being a man of Chinese legend who restored his youth and sexual potency by taking fo-ti tea. Chinese tradition teaches that the herb should be used by itself or cured in the water used to cook black beans for this purpose. The curing of fo-ti has been found to increase the phosphates (presumably lecithin) by close to 30%, also increasing the sugar content. According to TCM, the production of traditional fo-ti root is revered and is kept as a close secret. However, the basic process involves curing raw fo-ti roots in a soup of black bean sauce. This product does not contain gluten.
Fallopia multiflora(Thunb.) Harald.
100% pass 80 mesh
Total Plate Count
1. Anti-aging, regulating the activity of central nervous system, thus to delay the aging of brain;
2. Delay thymus degradation which caused by aging , improve immunity of body;
3. Improve the body running, reduce the cholesterol, lower blood fat and inhibit the development of atherosclerotic;
4. Protect liver, it is good for liver which can increase the function of hepatic glycogen.
1.It can applied in food field, it is used in coffee and other drinks;
2.It can also applied in health product & pharmaceutical field, as raw material of aphrodisiac gellants, it is often added in health food and drugs;
3.Besides, it can applied in food field, it is an anti-aging ingredient which can be added in cosmetics.