Categories

Hot Products

Organic Product

Hypericum Perforatum Extract

Hypericum Perforatum Extract

Product Name: Hypericum Perforatum Extract
Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum L.
Specification Ratio: 0.3% hypericin,
Part Used: Whole plant
Appearance: Dark brown powder
Test Method: UV HPLC
Main Function: Antimicrobial and parasitic effects; Analgesic effect;

What is Hypericum Perforatum Extract?

Hypericum perforatum has a history of more than 2,000 years of medicinal use in the Chinese folks, and it is included in the "Chinese Medicine Dictionary" and so on. Hypericum perforatum extract is a product extracted from the florescence tip or aerial parts of Hypericum Perforatum L. as raw materials. Commercial extracts are usually standardized to contain 0.3% of total hypericin.


Hypericum perforatum extract is a concentrate of the cases, blossoms, leaves, and stem heads of Hypericum perforatum, usually called St. John's Wort. This plant is local to the mild and subtropical districts of North America, Europe, Asia Minor, Russia, India, and China, yet in addition could be found in hot calm areas of Africa, especially in sub-Saharan African nations, for example, Nigeria where it is known as "Afomo" among the Yoruba clan (Southwest Nigeria). The concentrate of this plant generally is utilized in the treatment of sadness, sleep deprivation, depletion, somatoform problems, anxiety, and recuperation; notwithstanding its uses as a solution for skin infections, shallow injury, mucosal injuries, and gastrointestinal disease.


Hypericum perforatum extract (St. John's wort) is among the most loved natural medications, and is the simply home grown option in contrast to old style engineered antidepressants, in the treatment of mild‐to‐moderate discouragement. A few examinations portray that the dynamic fixings in St. John's wort are hypericin and hyperforin, which repress the reuptake of monoamines, including serotonin, noradrenalin and dopamine, just as the amino corrosive synapses γ‐aminobutiric corrosive and glutamate. The outcomes from this examination can be utilized for produce a stable hyperforin‐rich separate and a stable hypericin rich concentrate. These concentrates can be used for a creation of food supplement natural arrangements which normalized on both fundamental mixes.



Hypericum Perforatum Extract-1

Basic Information:


Product Name:

Hypericum Perforatum Extract



Other Name:

St.John’s Wort Extract, Hypericum Perforatum



Active Ingredient:

Hypericin

Specification:

0.3% - 0.5% UV

CAS No.:

548-04-9

Molecular Structure:


Molecular Formula:

C30H16O8



Molecular Weight:

504.45



Botanical Source:

Whole Herb of Herba Hyperici Perforati



Appearance:

Brown powder.



Application:

Medicine




Certificate of Analysis

ITEMS OF ANALYSISSPECIFICATIONSRESULTS
AppearanceDark brown fine powderDark brown fine powder
Odor/tasteCharacteristicComplies
Hypericins≥0.3%0.32%
Loss on drying≤5.0%4.6%
Sulphated ash≤5.0%3.5%
Heavy Metal≤10PPM<7PPM
Arsenic≤1.0PPM<0.2PPM
Cadmium≤1.0PPM<0.05PPM
Lead≤1.0PPM<0.1PPM
Mercury≤0.1PPM<0.02PPM
Mesh size100% pass 80 meshComplies
Microbiology

Total plate count≤1000cfu/g<1000cfu/g
Yeast & Mould≤100cfu/g<100cfu/g
E.ColiAbsentAbsent
SalmonellaAbsentAbsent

Hypericum Perforatum Extract Benefits

Hypericum Perforatum Extract benefits:

1. Hypericum perforatum extract has antidepressant effect

The antidepressant of hypericum perforatum began in Germany. In the early 19th century, German doctor Kemer discovered that Hypericum perforatum can treat mood disorders.


2. Antiviral effect

In addition to the effects of hypericin on AIDS, studies have reported that it also has certain antiviral effects on enveloped viruses, hepatitis B and hepatitis C viruses.


3.Antibacterial effect

The total extract of Hypericum perforatum has strong antibacterial and bactericidal effects on 11 clinically isolated Gram-positive bacterial strains resistant to commonly used antibiotics.


4. Anti-tumor and anti-cancer effects

Quercetin in Hypericum perforatum, as the most widely distributed flavonoid compound in nature, not only has an antagonistic effect on many carcinogens and carcinogens, but also can inhibit the growth and metastasis of many types of malignant tumor cells. Many other flavonoids such as rutin and luteolin have similar anticancer activity.



Application of Hypericum Perforatum Extract:

(1). Hypericum perforatum extract is applied in the food field, it has become a new raw material which used in food and beverage industry;

(2). It is applied in the health product field;

(3). It is applied in the pharmaceutical field.


FAQ:(Do You Want To Planc An Order With Us Now?)

Please feel free to contact Riley:[email protected]


Q1:

Can i get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about leading time?

A:

Lead time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.


Hot Tags: hypericum perforatum extract,Hypericum Extract, St.John’s Wort Extract,bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale
  • QR Code