The peony extract has strong antibacterial activity, and has different degrees of inhibition on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus, etc. in vitro, and in vitro, Trichophyton rubrum, Concentric Trichophyton, Astragalus membranaceus, A. oxysporum, rust-resistant spore-forming fungi, inhibiting various sputum bacteria, and different skin fungi such as epidermal sputum, red epidermal bacterium and star nocardia The degree of inhibition can be used for the prevention and treatment of skin blemishes; it has an inhibitory effect on certain pathogenic bacteria and fungi.
The inhibition of elastase by the paeoniflorin extract, the elimination of free radicals, the inhibition of the formation of nitrogen oxides, and the promotion of cathepsin activity indicate that the paeoniflorin extract has the function of revitalizing and anti-aging, and can be used for anti-aging cosmetics.
Regarding the moisturizing property of paeoniflorin, the water content of the stratum corneum can be measured by a conductivity method, and the percutaneous water evaporation amount can be calculated. The application of the extract of the peony extract on the skin can significantly reduce the evaporation of water, and the amount of dissolved water in the blank test is reduced by 78%. The surface paeoniflorin has good moisturizing ability as a cosmetic additive.