Categories

Hot Products

Food And Beverage Additive

Lutein Powder

Lutein Powder

Product Name:Marigold Extract Powder
Latin name:Tagetes erecta L
Part Used:Flower
Active Ingredient:Lutein, zeaxanthin, Xanthophyll
Specification:Lutein 5% -90%,zeaxanthin 5-60%, Xanthophyll 5-60%
Test Method:HPLC /UV
Appearance:Orange to Brown Fine powder ( Depends on the specification)
7.Certificate: KOSHER, HALAL, ISO,ORGANIC CERTIFICATE;

What is Lutein Powder?

Lutein is a type of vitamin called a carotenoid. It is related to beta-carotene and vitamin A. Foods rich in lutein include egg yolks, broccoli, spinach, kale, corn, orange pepper, kiwi fruit, grapes, orange juice, zucchini, and squash. Lutein is absorbed best when it is taken with a high-fat meal.


Many people think of lutein as "the eye vitamin." It is commonly taken by mouth to prevent eye diseases such as an eye disease that leads to vision loss in older adults (age-related macular degeneration or AMD), and cataracts. There is no good scientific evidence to support the use of lutein for other conditions.


Many multivitamins contain lutein. They usually provide a relatively small amount, such as 0.25 mg per tablet.

lutein 5% powder

Basic Information:


Product Name:

Factory supply marigold flower extract lutein powder 5% 10% 20% with low price

Synonyms:

MARIGOLD;MARIGOLD FLOWER POWDER, Tagetes erecta L.lutein

CAS:127-40-2
EINECS:204-840-0
MF:C40H56O2
MW568.85
Product Categories:Nutraceuticals
Purity:99%,98%

Lutein benefits

Lutein Powder Benefits:

Lutein supplements are typically used in alternative medicine for eye diseases, such as cataracts and macular degeneration. Known to build up in the retina and lens of the eye, lutein is thought to protect the eye from injury induced by free radicals, chemical byproducts shown to damage cells and contribute to the development of certain diseases.

Some alternative medicine proponents claim that lutein supplements can also help prevent colon cancer, breast cancer, diabetes, and heart disease.

To date, most of the studies on lutein's health benefits have focused on dietary intake of marigold extract lutein powder for sale. Those studies suggest that dietary intake of lutein may help protect against atherosclerosis, age-related macular degeneration, and cataracts. While few studies have examined the health effects of lutein supplements, there's some evidence that lutein supplements may improve eye health. Here's a look at two study findings:


1.Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Lutein powder may improve visual function in people with age-related macular degeneration, a leading cause of blindness. One study that looked at more than 100,000 people from 1984 to 2010 found that a higher intake of bioavailable lutein and zeaxanthin was associated with a lower long-term risk of developing advanced age-related macular degeneration.

2.Visual Function

In a 2009 study of 37 healthy adults, researchers found that subjects who took lutein supplements for 12 weeks experienced improvements in visual function. The study's findings also suggest that lutein supplements may help treat vision problems brought on by long-term exposure to light from computer screens.

3.Eye Health Benefits

A 2018 review of research concluded that there are many studies supporting lutein 5% powder beneficial effects on eye health. The researchers suggested that not only should a diet rich in fruits and vegetables containing lutein be encouraged, they also suggested that supplementation could be beneficial, particularly in populations at high risk of certain conditions such as the elderly.


lutein powder benefits

Application:

(1). Applied in food field, as a kind of natural colorant, adding shine for goods;

(2). Applied in health product field, lutein can replenishes nourients for eyes, and protecting the retina;

(3). Applied in cosmetics field, lutein is used to reduce age pigment of people.


The Best Lutein Powder Supplier,Manufacturers

Undersun enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time.

We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.


Where to buy lutein powder?

Just send email to [email protected], or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!


Packing& Storage :

Packing: 25Kg/Fiber Drum, double plastic bag inside.

1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag vacuum packing

Or customized.
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life:24 months for powder

包装图


Logistics transportation:

物流图

Payment term:

支付图

FAQ:(Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now?)

Riley Gao,[email protected]

Q1:

Can i get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow.

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about leading time?

A:

Leading time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed.

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.


Hot Tags: lutein powder,lutein 5% powder,marigold extract lutein powder for sale,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation, bulk, for sale
  • QR Code