Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Valerian Root Powder

Valerian Root Powder

Product Name:Valerian P.E.
Other Name: Valerian Extract / Valerian Root Extract / Valeriana officinalis L. P.E. / Valeriana Extract / Valerenic acid
Plant Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Used Part : Roots & Stolon
Standard Reference: BP2010/ EP7.0
Assay: Valeriana officinalis>0.2%
Assay Method: HPLC
Solvent For Extraction: Hydroalcohol ( There is also another type of product as Hydro Extract)
Mesh: 100% 80 M
Certifications:ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Stock in LA USA warehouse;

What is Valerian Root Powder?

Valerian is a flowering perennial that can be found growing around riparian zones and moist habitats. The flowers give off a pleasing, sweet scent, while the roots are considerably pungent in comparison. Valerian root powder, Valeriana officinalis, can be tinctured or encapsulated.

Valerian powder is well known for its strong, distinct aroma, which only develops after the roots are dried. One of the most calming and deeply relaxing herbs we know of, valerian is often used in bedtime formulas and sleep pillows.

Comes from the hardy perennial Valeriana wallichii plant, valerian root extract powder can be found growing in Europe and Asia, and can sometime be referred to as Wild Valerian, German Valerian or English Valerian, and comes in different forms, which include cut and sifted and powdered.

valerian powder

Basic Information:

Product NameValerian Root Extract
Latin NameValeriana officinalis L.
Part UsedValerian Root
AppearanceBrown Fine Powder
Active IngredientValeric Acid
SpecificationValeric Acid 0.8% 0.4%
CAS No.8057-49-6
EINECS No.232-501-7
Test MethodHPLC
StorageStore in a cool & dry area, keep away from the direct light and heat
Shelf LifeTwo years under well storage situation and stored away from direct sun light
CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

ASSAY PARAMETERSSPECIFICATIONRESULTS
Part usedRootComplies
AppearanceBrown fine PowderComplies
OdorCharacteristicComplies
TasteCharacteristicComplies
Particle size100% pass 80 mesh sieveComplies
Valeric acids (HPLC)0.8% min.Complies
Loss on drying5% max.3.46%
Ash content5% max.2.38%
Heavy metals20ppmComplies
Total plate count1000 cfu/g max.Complies
E.coliNegativeComplies
SalmonellaNegativeComplies
Yeast & mold100 cfu/g max.Complies

valerian root benefits

Valerian Root Powder Benefits:

1.Recommended dosage of valerian root for sleep

Insomnia, the inability to fall asleep or stay asleep, affects around one-third of all adults at least once during their lives. It can have a profound effect on your well-being and daily life.

Based on the available research, take 300 to 600 milligrams (mg) of valerian root 30 minutes to two hours before bedtime. This is best for insomnia or sleep trouble. For tea, soak 2 to 3 grams of dried herbal valerian root in 1 cup of hot water for 10 to 15 minutes.

Valerian root seems to work best after taking it regularly for two or more weeks. Don’t take valerian root for more than a month without talking to your doctor.


2.Recommended dosage for anxiety

For anxiety, take 120 to 200 mg, three times per day. Your last dose of valerian root should be right before bedtime.The recommended dosage for anxiety is generally lower than the dosage for insomnia. This is because taking high doses of valerian root during the day can lead to daytime sleepiness.If you’re sleepy during the day, it might make it difficult for you to participate in your usual daytime activities.



valerian application

Application:

1. As raw materials of drugs for anti-bacterial, anti-depressants, anti-tumor and sedation, valerian root powder is widely used in fields of pharmaceutical and health products;

2. As insomnia and other similar symptoms of psychasthenia product raw material, it is widely used in health products industry;

3. As dietary supplements increased therapeutic function, it is widely used in fields of dietary supplement products;

4. As products of sedative and anti-bacterial, they are widely used to add to beauty products incosmetic industry.


Where to buy Valerian Root Powder?

Just send email to [email protected], or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time


Hot Tags: valerian root powder,valerian powder,valerian root extract powder,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation, bulk, for sale
  • QR Code