Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Milk Thistle Standardized Extract

Milk Thistle Standardized Extract

Product Name: Milk Thistle Standardized Extract
Latin Name: Silybum marianum G.
Content: Silymarin
Specs :40-100mesh
Part used:Milk Thistle Seed
Appearance: Brown yellow to light yelllow fine powder
CAS No.: 65666-07-1
Application:Milk Thistle SD powder can be used as feed additve, also kudzu powder can be used in the health product manufacture area.
Pack:By 25KGS/Fiber drum,inner by double plastic bags
Storage:Stored in cool & dry place ,keep away from direct suglight & moisture
Shelf life:Two years under proper storage.

What is Milk Thistle Standardized Extract ?


If you are interested in healthy liver function, you should consider adding a milk thistle standardized extract to your diet. Milk Thistle contains a flavonoid called Silymarin, which is commonly used to help maintain healthy liver function and other liver-related diseases. In addition, Milk Thistle possesses antioxidant properties to fight cell-damaging free radicals production in the liver and body.

Our extract is standardized to 80% Silymarin - this will give you the highest source per serving. Also known as Undersun’s thistle, this botanical is also used as a tonic for its high-antioxidant properties and many benefits that have been related to the herb such as aiding with liver health, gallbladder health, and insulin resistance.


Milk thistle standardized extract contain a standardized extract from Indena® of total flavonoids [including silymarins], the most researched active constituents found in milk thistle. A clean and gentle water-based extraction method is employed to capture and preserve milk thistle’s most valuable components. Available in easy-to-swallow vegetable derived capsules for maximum assimilation/absorption and for a truly vegetarian/vegan formula.






Milk Thistle Standardized Extract-1

Basic Information:

Product name

Milk Thistle Standardized Extract(Milk thistle extract)

Latin name

Silybum marianum (Linn.) Gaertn.

Place of Origin

Liaoning,Inner Mongolia China

Part used

Seed

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction (Acetone/Ethanol)

Active Ingrdients

Silymarin/Silybin, Isosilybin, Silychristin, Silydianin

Cas No

65666-07-1 22888-70-6

Molecular Formula

C25H22O10

Formula Weight

482.44

Synonyms

Silybum marianum ,cardus marianus, milk thistle, blessed milk thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Saint Mary's Thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle,

variegated thistle , Scotch thistle,Silymarin

Test Method

HPLC /UV

Formula Structure

~7G@0GW6[3[(REEFM099%4K.png

Specifications

10:1 Brown yellow powder

Silymarin 45%-60%, USP Yellow powder


Silymarin 80%&Silybin+Isosilybin 30% Yellow powder


Silybin 70%-98% White powder


Water soluble Silymarin 10%-45% brown yellow powder


Application

Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement, sports nutrition



Analysis

Specification

Result

Test method

Assay(Silymarin)

80.00% Min

80.26%

UV

Appearance

Light yellow powder

Complies

Visual

Heavy metals

20ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Arsenic(As)

2ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Mercury(Hg)

1ppm Max

Complies

AAS

Microbiology




Total Plate Count

1,000cfu/g Max

Complies

AOAC

Yeast & Mold

100cfu/g Max

Complies

AOAC

Salmonella

Negative

Negative

AOAC




Milk Thistle Standardized Extract-1


Milk Thistle Standardized Extract Benefits:




Although milk thistle is most often used for liver conditions, such as hepatitis and cirrhosis, the herb is believed some to prevent or treat high cholesterol, diabetes, heartburn, upset stomach (dyspepsia), hangover, gallbladder problems, menstrual pain, depression, and even certain types of cancer.

• Traditionally used as a tonic for liver health
• Milk Thistle helps maintain overall health
• Easy-to-swallow capsules
• Can be prepared as a tea


Milk Thistle Standardized Extract Applications:


1. Milk thistle standardized extract is used as food and beverage ingredients.

2. As Healthy Products ingredients.
3. As Nutrition Supplements ingredients.

4. As Pharmaceutical Industry & General Drugs ingredients.

5. As a health food and cosmetic ingredients.



FAQ:

( Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now? )


Riley Gao : +86-18192838302, [email protected]


Q1:

Can i get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about leading time?

A:

Leading time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.



Hot Tags: milk thistle standardized extract,Milk Thistle Extract,standardized milk thistle extract, suppliers, bulk, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale
  • QR Code