Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Organic Valerian Root Extract

Organic Valerian Root Extract

Product Name:Valerian P.E.
Other Name: Valerian Extract / Valerian Root Extract / Valeriana officinalis L. P.E. / Valeriana Extract / Valerenic acid
Plant Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Used Part : Roots & Stolon
Standard Reference: BP2010/ EP7.0
Assay: Valeriana officinalis>0.2%
Assay Method: HPLC
Solvent For Extraction: Hydroalcohol ( There is also another type of product as Hydro Extract)
Mesh: 100% 80 M
Certifications:ISO,KOSHER,Halal,Organic;
Stock in LA USA warehouse;

What is Organic Valerian Root Extract?

Organic valerian root extract helps to relax and gently sedate you during times of stress. When taken during the day, it may aid irritability and nervousness. When taken at night time, it may help you to doze off and achieve a restful sleep. This product is great for those who are prone to mild anxiety or suffer from insomnia.


Extract valerian has long been regarded for its sedative action on the central nervous system. It calms and reduces nervous tension, making it useful for anxiety and related ailments, including stress-related hypertension. Its antispasmodic effect relaxes the smooth muscles of the uterus, colon, and bronchial passages, making it excellent for tense conditions in any of these systems. It may also help reduce spasmodic coughing and muscle cramps or tension. It is widely used as a sleep aid, often paired with passionflower, California poppy or hops.

extract valerian

Basic Information:

Product NameExtract valerian
Latin NameValeriana officinalis L.
Part UsedValerian Root
AppearanceBrown Fine Powder
Active IngredientValeric Acid
SpecificationValeric Acid 0.8% 0.4%
CAS No.8057-49-6
EINECS No.232-501-7
Test MethodHPLC
StorageStore in a cool & dry area, keep away from the direct light and heat
Shelf LifeTwo years under well storage situation and stored away from direct sun light
CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

ASSAY PARAMETERSSPECIFICATIONRESULTS
Part usedRootComplies
AppearanceBrown fine PowderComplies
OdorCharacteristicComplies
TasteCharacteristicComplies
Particle size100% pass 80 mesh sieveComplies
Valeric acids (HPLC)0.8% min.Complies
Loss on drying5% max.3.46%
Ash content5% max.2.38%
Heavy metals20ppmComplies
Total plate count1000 cfu/g max.Complies
E.coliNegativeComplies
SalmonellaNegativeComplies
Yeast & mold100 cfu/g max.Complies

organic valerian root benefits

Organic Valerian Root Extract Benefits:

Valerian Root is the most common non-prescription sedative in Europe. There is no rival in the herb world for those who suffer from stress and nervous disorders. Health benefits include:


  1. A marvelous weapon against stress and nerves because of its calm, healing effect on the nervous system. Organic Valerian Root Extract acts as a soother and a depressor of the central nervous system.

  2. Safe natural sedative, especially for insomnia sufferers. It is also nonaddictive.

  3. Treats depression and heart palpitations or irregular heartbeat.

  4. In addition to easing stress and reducing hypertension, studies show that it slows the heart rate while increasing the power of each beat, making the action of the heart more efficient and less strained. Since it regulates the heart beat, it is very effective in the treatment of heart palpitations.

  5. Adding the herb to other herb formulas enhances their tonic, antispasmodic, and nervine properties. For example, a combination of hot valerian and Cayenne Pepper has been used to treat hysteria, convulsions, and colic.

  6. Has been effective as a pain reliever. This makes it good for migraines and other mild headaches.

  7. Has been used as a good remedy for ADHD and other nervous disorders and restlessness.

  8. Is a powerful anti-spasmodic, and can help with many digestive disorders.


valerian application

Application:

1. As raw materials of drugs for anti-bacterial, anti-depressants, anti-tumor and sedation, valerian root powder is widely used in fields of pharmaceutical and health products;

2. As insomnia and other similar symptoms of psychasthenia product raw material, it is widely used in health products industry;

3. As dietary supplements increased therapeutic function, it is widely used in fields of dietary supplement products;

4. As products of sedative and anti-bacterial, they are widely used to add to beauty products incosmetic industry.

Certification:

certification-3


The Best Organic Valerian Root Extract Supplier

Undersun enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time. We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.


Why Choose Undersun Organic Valerian Root Extract?

Undersun specialize in extract valerian for several years, we supply products with competitive price, and our product is of the highest quality and undergoes strict, independent testing to ensure that it is safe for consumption around the world.


Where to buy Organic Valerian Root Extract?

Just send email to [email protected], or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time


Hot Tags: organic valerian root extract,extract valerian,extract of valerian,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation, bulk, for sale
  • QR Code