Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Milk Thistle Extract

Milk Thistle Extract

Product Name: Milk Thistle Extract
Specs :40-100mesh
Part used:Milk Thistle SD
Application:Milk Thistle SD powder can be used as feed additve, also kudzu powder can be used in the health product manufacture area.
Pack:By 25KGS/Fiber drum,inner by double plastic bags
Storage:Stored in cool & dry place ,keep away from direct suglight & moisture
Shelf life:Two years under proper storage.

What is Milk Thistle Extract?

Some research shows that taking milk thistle extract by mouth three times daily along with the allergy medication cetirizine (Zyrtec) for one month reduces seasonal allergies more than taking the medication alone.

Milk thistle extract is generally well tolerated. Side-effects are rare when the standardised extract is taken. There are no known interactions with drugs usually prescribed.


Milk thistle extract is notable of its particularly high level of clinical safety. It is almost devoid of any side-effects and may be used by a wide range of people. Since it does stimulate liver and gallbladder activity, it may have a mild, transient laxative effect in some individuals.


Milk thistle is widely found in various of environments, including roadsides. The active ingredient in the plant is a flavonoid, which also called as silymarin. An antioxidant said that it has the function of protecting liver cells from toxins. Silymarin apparently promotes liver cell protein synthesis and decreases the oxidation of glutathione. The Milk thistle's flowers and seeds have been used for more than 2,000 years to treat disorders of the liver and gallbladder.


Milk Thistle Extract


Basic Information:

Product name

Milk thistle extract

Latin name

Silybum marianum (Linn.) Gaertn.

Place of Origin

Liaoning,Inner Mongolia China

Part used

Seed

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction (Acetone/Ethanol)

Active Ingrdients

Silymarin/Silybin, Isosilybin, Silychristin, Silydianin

Cas No

65666-07-1 22888-70-6

Molecular Formula

C25H22O10

Formula Weight

482.44

Synonyms

Silybum marianum ,cardus marianus, milk thistle, blessed milk thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Saint Mary's Thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle,

variegated thistle , Scotch thistle,Silymarin

Test Method

HPLC /UV

Formula Structure

~7G@0GW6[3[(REEFM099%4K.png

Specifications

10:1 Brown yellow powder

Silymarin 45%-60%, USP Yellow powder


Silymarin 80%&Silybin+Isosilybin 30% Yellow powder


Silybin 70%-98% White powder


Water soluble Silymarin 10%-45% brown yellow powder


Application

Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement, sports nutrition


Milk Thistle Extract-1


Milk Thistle Extract Functions:

1. It is a powerful antioxidant.
2. It can protect people’s liver.
3. It may help the liver regenerate.
4. It could reduce cell damage caused by radiation and chemotherapy treatments.
5. It could reduce hot flashes and other related menopausal symptoms.
6. It could improve natural bile production to aid in digestion.
7. It will reduce the effects of deathcap mushroom (Amanita phalloides) poisoning.


Milk Thistle Extract Applications:

1. This ingredients could be used for pharmaceutical industry;
2. The capsules or pills could be used as functional food;
3. It is widely used in water-soluble beverages;
4. Milk thistle Powder is called as healthy products.


FAQ:

( Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now? )


Riley Gao : +86-18192838302, [email protected]


Q1:

Can i get some samples of Milk Thistle Extract?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow(Alibaba).

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about leading time?

A:

Leading time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed. (Chinese holiday not included)

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.



Hot Tags: milk thistle extract, milk thistle seed extract,best milk thistle extract,manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale, bulk
  • QR Code