Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Epimedium Extract

Epimedium Extract

Product name:Epimedium extract
Latin name: Epimedium grandiflorum L.
Extract Source: leaf
Specifications: 5% - 98% test by HPLC
Appearance: Brown Yellow to Light yellow fine Powder according to purity
Molecular Formula: C33H40O15
Molecular Weight: 676.66
CAS No: 489-32-7

What is Epimedium extract?

In the control, Epimedium extract, and icariin groups, the right sciatic nerve was exposed, clamped at 5 mm above the first branch of the nerve for 1 min, and marked with a 10-0 nylon microscopic suture in the epineurium under aseptic conditions. In the sham group, the right tibial nerve was only exposed, without nerve crush. Animals in the sham and the control group were intragastrically treated daily with 1 mL of distilled water. Rats in the Epimedium extract group and the icariin group were intragastrically fed daily with 1 mL of Epimedium extract and icariin, respectively.


Epimedium extract is prepared from Epimedium grandiflorum, native to eastern Asia, including China, Japan and Korea. It also known as horny goat weed extract has been used to treat male erectile dysfunction. Epimedium extract powder icariin can increase the production of sperm, stimulate the sensing nerves, and indirectly promote sexual desire. It is ideal for adding to sexual enhancement formulas.


Epimedium has 2,000 years to used as a sex-enhancer in China.Many cultures report that horny goat weed supports libido, erectile function, and helps to relieve menopausal discomfort. One ingredient, maca, is reported to support erectile problems, for men and women with low libido, and for women undergoing menopause. Horny Goat Weed is used as a herbal aphrodisiac because it increases blood flow to the genital area.


Epimedium Extract


Basic Information:

Product name

Epimedium Extract

Latin name

Epimedium brevicornu Maxim.

Other name

Horny goat weed extract .Yinyanghuo

Epimedium rotundatum K. S. Hao

Place of Origin

China shaanxi

Part used

Whole herbal

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Icariin

Cas No

489-32-7

Molecular Formula

C33H40O151

Formula Weight

676.66

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

WM2U5(]8F~FB_O)9_PG)4@T.png

Specifications

Icariin 10%-98%

Application

Man healthcare supplements

Epimedium Extract-1


Epimedium Extract Benefits:

The purported health and sexual benefits of Epimedium Extract date back thousands of years. According to folklore, the plant's aphrodisiac qualities were discovered when a Chinese goatherd noticed increased sexual activity among his flock after they ate the plant.


Horny goat weed contains chemical compounds known as phytoestrogens, which some suggest can influence both hormonal and bone health.People who attest to the power of horny goat weed's benefits use it as a complementary therapy to treat a number of health conditions, both common and serious.1 Among them:


  1. Erectile dysfunction

  2. Low libido

  3. Osteoarthritis

  4. Osteoporosis

  5. Joint pain

  6. Bronchitis

  7. Heart disease

  8. High blood pressure


Horny goat weed is also thought to improve circulation by thinning the blood.2 It may also help symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), sharpen the memory, and boost energy.

Studies into the benefits of horny goat weed have been fairly limited. Those published are primarily in vitro studies (conducted in test tubes) or animal studies (which are only suggestive of what might happen in humans). Among the two conditions most studied in this regard are erectile dysfunction and bone disorders.


Erectile Dysfunction

Many people refer to horny goat weed as the "natural Viagra." Despite the lack of quality research, there is some evidence that horny goat weed may help men with certain types of sexual dysfunction.


Epimedium Extract contains a substance called icariin, which blocks a protein associated with erectile dysfunction known as phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5). 3 Under normal circumstances, the body naturally suppresses PDE5 levels. In many men with erectile dysfunction, this doesn’t happen.


Bone Health

Phytoestrogens are plant-based estrogens found in Epimedium Grandiflorum Extract and other plants. Because they have the ability to mimic estrogen, some people believe that phytoestrogens benefit postmenopausal women experiencing bone loss as a result of low estrogen levels.


Epimedium Extract Application:

1. As medicines' raw materials for anti-inflammatory and regulating menstruation, it is mainly used in pharmaceutical field;

2. As products for regulating menstruation, it is mainly used in health product industry;

3. As pigments, food additives of seasoning, it is mainly used in cosmetic Industry


Packing& Storage :
Packing: 25Kg/Fiber Drum, double plastic bag inside.

1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag vacuum packing

Or customized.
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 12months for liquid / 24 months for powder



Hot Tags: epimedium extract, epimedium grandiflorum extract,epimedium leaf extract,manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale, bulk
  • QR Code