Product Name:Houttuynia Cordata Extract
Latin Name: Herba Houttuyniae;
Specification Ratio: 4:1~20:1; 80mesh Powder;
Part Used : above water;
Appearance: Yellowish-brown Powder;
Test Method: TLC;
Main Function:To remove toxic heat, to promote the drainage of pus;
What is Houttuynia Cordata Extract?
Houttuynia cordata extract is the whole plant extract of Ipomoea aquatica plant in the Saururus family, which mainly contains volatile oil, alkaloids, polysaccharides, organic acids and flavonoids. It has the functions of antibacterial, anti-viral, improving body immunity, anti-leptospira, anti-tumor, antitussive, anti-radiation, analgesic and hemostasis, anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic and other functions. Ear fluids and syrups are widely used in clinical practice. It can also be used as a food additive to make noodles, bread, instant noodles, etc. with unique flavors.
Houttuynia Cordata Extract is a flowering plant native to Southeast Asia. It is eaten as a leaf vegetable, and also has a long history of use in traditional Chinese medicine, including as an attempted treatment for SARS (it didn’t really work). Regarding cosmetics, however, it has a good bit of potential!
Houttuynia Cordata Extract is an extract from the leaves of Houttuynia cordata, an herb that may have microbial support properties.
The main active components in the plant are these fancy chemicals called flavonoids. Houttuynia cordata specifically has a good amount of polyphenolic flavonoids, four common ones being quercetin, quercitrin, hyperoside, and rutin. All of these exhibit anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties. Quercitrin has also been shown to decrease damage from UVB rays, which is an added bonus. One thing to keep in mind, though, is that the flavonoid content of this extract can depend on if the extract is taken from the roots or the leaves, as well as if it’s a water extraction or an alcohol extraction.
|Product Name||Houttuynia Cordata Extract|
|Botancal name||Houttuynia cordata|
|Appearance||Brown yellow Powder|
|Active ingredients||decanoylacetal behyde|
|Main Specification||5:1 10:1 20:1|
|Particle size||100%through 80 mesh|
|Storage Life||2 Years|
1. Diabetes Treatment
An extensive report by Kumar et al., (2014) on steady organization of ethanolic concentrate of Houttuynia cordata for a time of 3 weeks on diabetic rodents showed a critical decrease of FPG level on these rodents. Their finding proposes that Houttuynia cordata contains hostile to diabetic properties in this manner can be a possible solution for diabetic patients. Strangely, this plant is at present being tested and analyzed to decide its pharmacological capacities in directing glucose level in people.
2. Weight The executives Studies uncover that Houttuynia cordata contains against corpulence properties subsequently can be routinely eaten to shed abundance weight.
3. Culinary purposes
houttuynia extract fills in as green vegetables for getting ready and decorating grouped dinners like plate of mixed greens and eromba and so on.
4. Diuretic benefits
Houttuynia extract can be utilized for planning customary prescriptions that are utilized for treating diuresis.
5. Detoxification Capacity
Houttuynia cordata extract can be utilized for detoxifying the body frameworks because of its antibacterial and antiviral properties.
6. Pneumonia treatment
Houttuynia cordata can be utilized for treating pneumonia, unusual lung side effects and SARS (Extreme intense respiratory disorder).
7. Treatment of irresistible illnesses
It tends to be utilized for getting irresistible infections due its enemy of viral and antibacterial properties.
8. Herpes treatment
Houttuynia cordata extract can be given to patients experiencing herpes infection since the plant contains properties that are fit for repressing pseudorabies herpes infection.
9. Antipoison Properties
Houttuynia cordata extract is otherwise called a toxic substance hindering plant because of its capacity to kill harmful substances.
1.It is applied in health food field.
2.It is applied in pharmaceutical field, market aslo has its injectionwith the function of detoxification.
3.It is applied in cosmetic field, effectively removing aged cutin and redundant grease.