Product Name:Fo-ti Root Extract
Latin Name: Polygonum multiflorum Thunb;
Specification Ratio: 4:1~20:1; 80mesh Powder;
Appearance: Brown Yellow Powder;
Test Method: TLC;
Main Function :Anti-aging, regulating the activity of central nervous system;
What is Fo-ti Root Extract?
Fo-ti root extract is used in creams and ointments for skin conditions. Shampoos containing the herb are available to help combat hair loss and graying. It's also brewed into teas and made into pills. In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), fo-ti has been used in longevity tonics to ward off aging.
Fo-ti is also known as Chinese climbing knotweed or “he shou wu,” which means “the black-haired Mr. He.” Its scientific name is Polygonum multiflorum. It’s a climbing plant that’s native to China. It’s also grown in Taiwan and Japan.Fo-ti root extract is used in creams and ointments for skin conditions. Shampoos containing the herb are available to help combat hair loss and graying. It’s also brewed into teas and made into pills.
One of those was the bitter Fo-ti Root Extract, which the villagers hadn’t previously eaten. Gradually, Mr. He regained his health. His complexion brightened. He fathered a son. And his graying hair turned black again. He went on to live a long and vital life.In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), fo-ti has been used in longevity tonics to ward off aging. It’s also been used to treat a variety of other conditions, such as constipation and skin problems.But more research is needed to test the purported benefits of fo-ti extract. While fo-ti root extract might help treat certain health conditions, it’s also been linked to side effects and serious risks.Always talk to your doctor before trying a new dietary supplement or complementary treatment, including fo-ti.
Fo-ti Root Extract
Fallopia multiflora(Thunb.) Harald.
100% pass 80 mesh
Total Plate Count
1.It can Protect Hair , replenish vital essence and blood, moisten the bowels to relieve constipation.
2.It also can enhance the immune system and promote body's immunity.
3.It can moisturize the intestine and relax the bowels.
4.It clears up the free radical and has anti-aging functions; meanwhile it can prevent arteriosclerosis.
5.It can relax the bowels and promote digestion.
6.It has mutual function to glucocorticoid to adjust it to the needs of body.
7.It also prevent gastric ulcer, inhibit gathering of blood platelet and is effective to AIDS.
1.It can be applied in food field, it is used in coffee and other drinks;
2.It also can be applied in health product & pharmaceutical field, as raw material of aphrodisiac gellants, it is often added in health food and drugs;
3.Besides, it can be applied in food field, it is an anti-aging ingredient which can be added in cosmetics.
Email: [email protected]