Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Product Name:Polygonum cuspidatum root extract / Giant Knotweed Extract
Latin Name: Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb.et Zucc.
Part used: Rhizome or Root
Appearance: Brown fine powder, White fine powder
Specification: Resveratrol 10%,20%,50%,98%
Type: Anti-Oxidation series extract
Test Method: HPLC
Molecular formula: C14H12O3
Molecular Weight: 228.2

What is Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract?

Polygonum cuspidatum root extract is a plant whose root is a good source of the potent polyphenolic antioxidant trans-resveratrol, which is considered the most bioavailable form of resveratrol.


Also known as Japanese knotweed, Mexican bamboo, and, in Traditional Chinese Medicine as Hu Zhang, this plant not only helps thwart free radicals before they can damage skin, it also reduces signs of irritation.


Research has also shown this plant extract can inhibit the formation of advanced glycation end-products, or AGEs. These are collagen-damaging proteins and fats that form in skin as a reaction from exposure to sugars. Left unchecked, AGEs can contribute to wrinkles and loss of firmness.

Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract

Basic Information:

Product name

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Latin name

Polygonum cuspidatum

Part used

Root

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Resveratrol

Cas No

501-36-0

Molecular Formula

C14H12O3

Formula Weight

228.24

Synonyms

Resveratrol/polygonum cuspidatum extract/Giant Knotweed Extract/Polydatin/Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

ZA}4U$Q6)KR0`6KOGT[]J75.png

Specifications

Resveratrol 50% Brown yellow powder

Resveratrol 98% White Powder


Application

Cosmetics.food additives.dietary supplement. pharmaceuticals..


Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract Benefits.png

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract Benefits :

The researchers found that the group which received Polygonum cuspidatum had signficiant reductions in many of the markers of oxidative stress and inflammation. There was no significant change for the placebo group. The reserachers concluded that Polygonum cuspidatum containing resveratrol has a beneficial suppressive effect on oxidative stress and inflammation. Thus, it could be a viable treatment option for diseases such as diabetes and atherosclerosis (build-up of fatty substances in the artery), which are affected by oxidative stress and inflammation.

1.Anti-cancer effect.

2.Cardiovascular protective effects.

3.Estrogen regulation effects.

4.Anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-aging effects.

5.Enhance the endurance ability of muscle effect.

6.Anti-oxidant, anti-canner, protect the nervous system.

7. Activate the longevity gene.

8.Promote bone health by enhancing the generation of osteoblasts.

9.Inhibit the active oxygen activity, reducing the health effects of radioactive.

Application :

1. In pharmaceutical field: it is mainly used for reducing blood sugar, blood pressure, blood fat and enhancing immunity;

2. In food field: it is mainly used as food additives for colorant and health care not only owning sweet taste, but also brightness color;

3. In cosmetic field: it is mainly used to Antioxidant and UV protection;

4. In health products field: it's made into capsule,and it has already become ne of the top ten salable natural plant extact products and owns the reputation of "natural health care product" and "orally cosmetics" in America.


Contact us:

Phone:+16263716327

Email: [email protected]



Hot Tags: polygonum cuspidatum root extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation
  • QR Code