Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Organic Cocoa Powder

Organic Cocoa Powder

Product Name: Organic Cocoa Powder
Latin Name:Theobroma cacao L.
Plant Origin and Distribution:Sterculiaceae cacao plants of the genus cocoa Theobroma cacao L.
Active Ingredient:Theobromine
Specification Available: Theobromine10-20% HPLC
Appearance:Light Brown Fine powder
M.F.: C7H8N4O2
M.W.: 180.16

What is Organic Cocoa Powder?

Organic cocoa powder is made when chocolate liquor is pressed to remove three quarters of its cocoa butter. The remaining cocoa solids are processed to make fine unsweetened cocoa powder. There are two types of unsweetened cocoa powder: natural and Dutch-processed.


Cocoa powder is made from cocoa beans, which come from the plant Theobroma cacao L. Cocoa beans are the primary ingredient in chocolate, but they can also be ground into cocoa powder. The powder provides many potential health benefits.

raw organic cocoa powder

Basic Information:

Product name

Organic Cocoa Powder

Latin name

Theobroma cacao L.

Place of Origin

Hainan, China, Malaysia, Brazil

Part used

Seed

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Theobromine

Cas No

83-67-0

Molecular Formula

C7H8N4O2

Formula Weight

180.16

Synonyms

Cocoa Extract

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

{DNANJTK%I5BPQMK)SVNI_O.png

Specifications&colors

5%, 10%, 20%, 35%, Brown powder

98%, White powder


Application

Medicine, food additives

organic cocoa powder benefits

Organic Cocoa Powder Benefits:

1.Cardiovascular health

Organic cocoa powder has many essential vitamins, micronutrients and natural compounds that promote heart health. Adding it to a diet may reduce the risk of blood clots, stroke and heart attack. The flavanol in cocoa powder can also contribute to dilated blood vessels and arteries, which promotes blood flow and lowers blood pressure.

2.Inflammation reduction

The alkaloid theobromine, which is found in cacao plants, can aid in decreasing inflammation. This reduces the risk of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, obesity and certain cancers. The selenium in cocoa powder may also decrease the side effects of radiation, by stimulating the blood cells and reducing radiation toxicity.

3.Better nerve function

Cocoa powder is also rich in magnesium, which aids in nerve function. Magnesium helps regulate muscle contraction and strengthens muscles and nerve cells against damage.

4.Improved “good” cholesterol

Regular consumption of cocoa powder can promote good HDL cholesterol, while reducing bad LDL cholesterol levels. In addition, the flavonoid found in cocoa powder helps control blood sugar levels and allow the body to use insulin better. This, in turn, decreases the risk of type 2 diabetes.

5.Improved brain health and function

Research shows that flavanol-rich cocoa powder can decrease the chances of Alzheimer's, neurodegeneration and other neurological diseases. It may also aid in healing minor cognitive impairment amongst older individuals. Cocoa powder also contains certain stimulants that support short-term brain function.

6.Weight loss

Although raw organic cocoa powder does have calories, the flavanols can improve metabolism and support weight loss. Cocoa also reduces the effects of cortisol, a stress hormone that causes insulin resistance and potential weight gain. With consistent exercise, this can also promote muscle-building and help the body burn fat.

7.Improved immune system

Along with being an effective antioxidant, cocoa powder is rich in key minerals like iron, magnesium and zinc, which promote overall health. Cocoa powder also has antibacterial properties, which may support oral health by getting rid of bad bacteria.

8.Healthier skin

Consuming raw organic cocoa powder on a regular basis can contribute to skin elasticity and hydration, which prevents premature aging and protects against UV rays.

9.Increased energy levels

Best organic cocoa powder has stimulatory properties that give you an energy boost. As an added benefit, this boost doesn’t come with the same crash you can get from caffeinated products like coffee.



Organic Cocoa Powder Applications :

1. In food field, cocoa extract powder is mainly used for drinks, manufacturing chocolate, candy, pastry, ice cream;

2. In health product field, it is used to lose weight. And it is popular among women;

3. In pharmaceutical field, it can be used as cough medicine.


FAQ:

Do You Want To Place An Order With Us Now?

Please contact with : Riley,[email protected]

Q1:

Can I get some samples?

A:

Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.

Q2:

How to start orders or make payments?

A:

Proforma invoice will be sent firsty after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Escrow.

Q3:

What's your MOQ?

A:

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Q4:

How about delivery time?

A:

Delivery time: About 3-5 days after payment confirmed.

Q5:

Is there a discount?

A:

Different quantity has different discount.

Q6:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.



Hot Tags: organic cocoa powder,raw organic cocoa powder,best organic cocoa powder,suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation
  • QR Code