1.Product name:Perilla Seed Powder
3.Part Used: Seeds;
4.Appearance: Brown yellow powder;
5.Test method : UV;
7.Bulk stock in USA warehouse,Hot sale in USA Marketing;
8.Certificate: KOSHER, HALAL, ISO,ORGANIC CERTIFICATE;
What is Perilla Seed Powder?
Perilla seeds (Fructus Perillae) are the seeds of a class of plants in the labiatae-Perilla. It can be used as a seasoning to remove fishy, increase freshness and improve flavor. At the same time, it has certain medicinal value, and has the effects of lowering qi, clearing phlegm, moisturizing the lungs and widening the intestine. Perilla is also an effective plant "preservative".
Perilla seed powder contain a lot of oil, and the oil yield is as high as 45%. The oil contains 62.73% linoleic acid, 15.43% linoleic acid and 12.01% oleic acid. The protein content of seeds accounted for 25%, containing 18 kinds of amino acids, among which the content of lysine and methionine were higher than those of high-protein plant amaranth. In addition, there are oryzanol, vitamin E, vitamin B1, alcohol, phospholipids and so on.
Featuring Perilla Seed Powder Farming made from peeled and roasted perilla seeds. Elevate your dishes with the savory perilla seed powder as a seasoning to enhance depth of flavor. You can also make classics like aromatic perilla tea or tasty perilla porridge. Perilla seeds are rich in vegetable omega-3s, which boosts brain health and helps maintain clear skin and glossy hair. Their high linolenic acid content lowers cholesterol levels in the blood. Perilla contains even more healthy nutrients including protein, vitamins A, B, E, calcium, iron, and minerals.
|Product Name||perilla seed powder|
|Latin Name||Punica granatum L.|
|Certificate||KOSHER, Halal, FDA, ISO|
|Storage||Keep in a cool, dry, dark location|
|Shelf Life||24 months when properly stored|
Item of Analysis
100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on drying
Residue of Solvents
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Mold
Perilla is an herb. The leaf and seed are used to make medicine. Perilla is used for treating asthma. It is also used for nausea, sunstroke, inducing sweating, and to reduce muscle spasms.
These essential fatty acids have been associated with benefits in a wide range of inflammatory conditions, heart diseases, colitis/Crohn's disease, asthma, allergies, antimicrobial, anticancer etc. Perilla is also used for nausea, sunstroke, to induce sweating and as an antispasmodic.
1.Aids in anti-inflammatory activity: Perilla seed powder contains several compounds such as the omega-3 fatty acid and Rosmarinic acid. Both these compounds have shown results of suppressing and lowering the levels of inflammation in the body. These compounds help relieve inflammation and suppress allergy-causing agents.
2.Aids in promoting good HDL: This oil contains an impressive amount of Omega-3 fatty acid and small amounts of Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acid. Consumption of Omega-3 helps in raising HDL (good cholesterol) while lowering the bad cholesterol levels. Thus, it aids in the prevention of cholesterol plaques on the inner artery walls and subsequent high blood pressure and heart attack.
3.Aids in reducing oxidative stress: One more perilla oil benefit is as a good source of potent antioxidants such as rosmarinic acid, shishonin, apigenin, quercetin, luteolin and essential oil fatty acid with strong antioxidant activity. The antioxidants protect against the harmful actions of reactive oxygen that causes oxidative stress. Free radicals cause damage at the cellular level that disrupt the normal cell function which is where the antioxidants help.
4.Effective against allergies: The Rosmarinic acid in perilla oil helps to inhibit the inflammatory activity, thus aiding in the prevention of seasonal allergy. The oil extract from the perilla can also improve the lung function and breathing problem of people suffering from asthma.
5.Excellent for skin care: The Rosmarinic acid in the perilla seed oil aids in an effective treatment of atopic dermatitis. The oil is wonderful for calming the skin, and regular application is good for dry skin. The oil also helps reduce clogged pores. It also helps cysts and acne when applied topically.
1. Applied in food field, a variety of basil dishes, of which the most popular is basil fish;
2. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it can be made into capsules has lipid-lowering effect;
3. Applied in cosmetic field, the antioxidant effect is widely used in cosmetics.
Email: [email protected]