Product Name:Chamomile Flower Extract
Latin Name: Matricaria Chamomilla
Appearance: Brown yellow powder
Mesh Size: 80 Mesh
Part Used: Flower
Active ingredient: Apigenin
Shelf life: 2 Years
Storage: Cool dry place
Stock in LA USA warehouse;
We are mainly supplying powder form raw materials for businesses that manufacture supplements, food, drinks,cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and so on. All products are ISO9001 and FDA certified. Free samples are available.
Chamomile powder has a long history of use that dates to ancient Egypt, where the plant was dedicated to Ra, the god of the sun, ruler of the heavens and patron to the pharaohs. During the Middle Ages, chamomile was commonly grown as a kitchen herb and sweet-smelling groundcover to help mask the consequences of poor sanitation at the time. Similarly, chamomile was a popular strewing herb that was scattered on the floorboards of homes, churches and other public places.
Chamomile powder is easily incorporated into foods and cosmetics. It can be mixed with honey and added to hot teas, or it can be made into a simple syrup. Combined with melted shea butter and beeswax, chamomile powder lends its restorative qualities to lip balms. Chamomile powder can also be blended with a carrier oil for use in massage and aromatherapy.
Certification of Analysis
Brown yellow powder
100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
Residue on Ignition
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Mold
Chamomile Powder Skin Benefits:
The skin is our largest organ and often what shows on the outside indicates what is going on inside our bodies. Dull, inflamed, and unbalanced skin might mean that there are systemic issues of inflammation or bacteria.
Because chamomile has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and antioxidant properties, it can help in a whole range of issues that will benefit your health and your skin.
Chamomile powder can help heal acne. To help fight frequent breakouts, chamomile can be used topically on the spots.
2.Treats skin conditions such as Eczema
Chamomile flavonoids and essential oils penetrate below the skin surface into the deeper skin layers, hence making them effective as topical anti-inflammatory agents. Topical applications of chamomile can have a moderate effect in the treatment of atopic eczema and are about 60% as effective as 0.25% hydrocortisone cream.
According to a study from Western Reserve University, Ohio, creams that contain the Manzana type of Roman chamomile extract can help to relieve eczema discomfort. It is also known to be rich in active ingredients that are hypoallergenic. For this reason, it is safe for use for eczema & sensitive skin types.
3.Ointment for hemorrhoids
Haemorrhoids are an unglamorous but real issue for many. Studies suggest that chamomile powder for skin is a good ointment for haemorrhoid. Use the tincture of Roman chamomile in a sitz bath to reduce the inflammation associated with haemorrhoids.
4.Treats mild skin irritations
Chamomile powder often helps to treat mild skin irritations, including sunburn, rashes, sores and even eye inflammations. It showed to enhance wound healing in an evaluation involving 14 patients who underwent tattoo dermabrasion. The effects on drying and epithelialization (the final stage of skin healing) led to the conclusion that chamomile aids in wound drying and in speeding up epithelialization. Similarly, other recent studies also indicate that chamomile causes complete wound healing faster than corticosteroids.
Chamomile Powder in cosmetics Uses:
1. Chamomile powder can be added to face mask formulations to provide skin softening, relaxation, and to provide a wonderful aroma.
2. Chamomile extract powder can be infused in water or oil and used in lotions, creams, and ointment formulas.
3. chamomile powder for skin can be used in natural bath tea recipes.
4. Chamomile Flower Extract can be used as a decorative element, and for skin softening purposes in soaps. Chamomile infusion can also be added to shampoo recipes. Conditioners made with chamomile will produce shinier, more manageable hair.
5. Chamomile extract powder can be used in the formulation of natural flower waters. Chamomile tea applied to the skin will help produce a healthier, softer glow.
6. Can be used in body powder recipes to provide a sweet, floral aroma.
7. Chamomile Flower Extract is used in some bath bomb recipes.
8. Can be infused in massage oils to help with muscle stiffness and inflammation.
9. chamomile powder for skin can be used in scrubs.
The Best Chamomile Powder Supplier
Undersun enjoys long term relationships with our clients because we focus on customer service and providing great products. If you are interested in our products, we are flexible with the customization of orders to suit your specific need and our quick lead time on orders guarantees you’ll have great tasting our products on-time.
We also focus on value-added services. We are available for service questions and information to support your business.
Why Choose Undersun Chamomile Powder?
Undersun specialize in chamomile powder for skin for several years, we supply products with competitive price, and our product is of the highest quality and undergoes strict, independent testing to ensure that it is safe for consumption around the world.
Where to buy Chamomile Powder?
For bulk wholesale nutraceutical pricing on chamomile powder for skin or any other fruit, herb, spice & vegetable powder and powdered extract, please contact your ER representative directly or submit a wholesale quote request at email:firstname.lastname@example.org.