Categories

Hot Products

Dietary Supplement

Theobromine

Theobromine

Introduction: Theobromine is from the seed of the plant Cocoa of the indusiaceae family. Found in cocoa and tea, slightly soluble in water and ethanol, almost insoluble in benzene, chloroform, petroleum ether, carbon tetrachloride, and other solutions of an alkaloid. It is mainly used as a......
Chat Now

Introduction:

Theobromine is from the seed of the plant Cocoa of the indusiaceae family. Found in cocoa and tea, slightly soluble in water and ethanol, almost insoluble in benzene, chloroform, petroleum ether, carbon tetrachloride, and other solutions of an alkaloid.

It is mainly used as a diuretic to treat edema and dilatation of coronary arteries in patients with chronic kidney disease and heart disease, but its effect is relatively weak. At present, it is rarely used alone, and is mostly used in combination with other drugs, such as compound theophylline tablets, sodium salicylate can be made into diuretic drugs, and hexanediobromine can be added with chlorhexanone.In addition, theobromine has the effect of relieving cough

Basic Information:

Product name

Cocoa extract

Latin name

Theobroma cacao L.

Place of Origin

Hainan, China, Malaysia, Brazil

Part used

Seed

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Theobromine

Cas No

83-67-0

Molecular Formula

C7H8N4O2

Formula Weight

180.16

Synonyms

Cacao Extract

Test Method

HPLC

Formula Structure

{DNANJTK%I5BPQMK)SVNI_O.png

Specifications

Theobromine 5%, 10%, 20%, 35%,              Brown powder

Theobromine 98%                           White powder

Application

Medicine, food additives


Function & Application:

Function:

1. As a highly effective antioxidant;
2. 
Prevention of dental caries;
3. To
hibits the action of tyrosinase and reduces melanin deposition.Inhibit the formation of fat in liver, promote fat oxidation, achieve the effect of weight loss

4. Droping blood pressure;

Application :

1.     It can be added to candy, beverage, ice cream and chocolate to prevent the active ingredients from oxidizing

2.     Used in chewing gum, toothpaste, etc

3.     Whitening and losing weight


Packing & Storage :
Packing:
  25Kg/Fiber Drum, double plastic bag inside.

                   1Kg/Bag, aluminum foil bag vacuum packing

                   Or customized.                   
Storage:    Kept away from strong light and heat.                                                              
Shelf Life:  24 months for powder


Hot Tags: theobromine, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, buy, price, quotation
  • QR CODE
  • facebook